Error connecting to domain - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2006, 12:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35
Default Error connecting to domain

Hi,

When I try to log onto my domain I get the following error message:

Windows cannot connect to the domain, either because the domain controller is down or otherwise unavailable, or because your computer account was not found. Please try again later. If this message continues to appear, contact your system administrator for assistance.

The server is Windows 2003 Server, and I have 16 PCs wirelessly connected to it (all using Windows XP Pro). All of the PCs are fully up-to-date with the latest Windows Update downloads.

This error occured just after I completed restoring the PC using an image I created a few weeks ago with DriveImageXML. Obviously the program caused the error, but I was wondering if there was a way to correct the error, or will I just have to do a clean install of everything?

If anyone can suggest a solution to my problem it would be great.

Thanks
__________________

paulinnorway is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 12:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

When you did the restore did the computer name change?
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 12:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Log in with the local admin account, dis-join it from the domain, join to a workgroup, reboot, rename computer, then join back to the domain, add the admin accounts, etc under manage, reboot, then you should be good to go
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 01:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

In windows domains, you can't use images to restor the machine to a previous state that is older than I think 7 days. The domain and machine have a relationship that uses a password to keep them together. when the domain cycles the password, and the machine doesn't update, the machine will not beable to get back on the domain until they are synced. Basically, do what Warez said to get it back online. Also, don't let your backups fall that far behind, or extend the machine password cycle to a longer period.
Inaris is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 01:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Lets clear this up. You said you "restored the pc using an image"
Now what does this image consist of? Has it been syspreped to automaticaly generate a generic name? or has it not be syspreped and you are using the same name for all your images? If it has been syspreped there shoudnt be an issue but if you did it the other way around you will have an issue because you will havw duplicate names on the same network.

Inaris where did you get that from? you can't use images to restore the machine to a previous state that is older than I think 7 days..just curious, maybe I didnt understand that completely
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 01:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Thanks for the replies.

Warez Monster, I'll try your suggestion as soon as I can, but I might not be able to post the results until tomorrow.
The image I originally created consists of the following files:
Drive_C.xml
Drive_C.dat
Drive_C.001
Drive_C.002
Drive_C.003
Drive_C.004
Drive_C.005
Drive_C.006

I'm going to re-read your post to try to understand it fully.....I'm only a novice techie but at first glance I think I can follow the steps you gave me.
paulinnorway is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 01:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Have you tried acronis yet?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 01:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
Have you tried acronis yet?
I wanted to try the free program first, but I am aware of Acronis....seems to be the best out there.

However, I'll be upgrading to Windows Vista when it comes out, and that has an imaging program built into it. So, if I can use the free one for now, then I can see how I get on with the Windows Vista one.

Reguarding your earlier steps, how exactly do you dis-join the computer from the domain?

A guy set up our network 3 years ago, so the only knowledge I have is stuff I've picked up along the way.
Hopefully none of the steps require me to do something with the server because I have no idea about that. In fact, there was no point in me getting it, I should have just created a workgroup instead.
Next time......
paulinnorway is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 01:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

It requires nothing to do on the server. just go to the control panel, system, computer name tab, change, select workgroup, just type in anything and then a username and password prompt will/should appear, then after it joins, reboot. Then do the same to join back to the domain
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-21-2006, 02:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
It requires nothing to do on the server. just go to the control panel, system, computer name tab, change, select workgroup, just type in anything and then a username and password prompt will/should appear, then after it joins, reboot. Then do the same to join back to the domain
Everything is working properly again
Thanks a million for the help......much appreciated!
__________________

paulinnorway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.