Error in Booting. Caught an Error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2005, 03:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 6
Default Error in Booting. Caught an Error

I Have an HP Pavilion 760n with WinXP

My Pc is in a loop Starting up and Shutting down by itself and keeps looping. I caught an error that flashes just before it shuts down over and over and it said Not Enough Virtual Memory. I also posted serious boot problem a few min ago. Any help will be appriciated. Thanks, Joe
__________________

Joedc5 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 06:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 10
Default

Have you tried starting it in safe mode? To do so, hit F8 repeatadly as the machine is booting, but before the Windows logo appears.
If you can get it, right click My Computer -> Properties -> Advanced tab -> Startup and Recovery settings button ->and uncheck Automatically Restart.
Then it will pause at the blue screen so you can see what it is reporting.
__________________

Xemus is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 08:03 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

perhaps your master boot record is corrupted~~~
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 08:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Sounds like its time for a reinstall
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-21-2005, 08:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

dam HP computers, is it under warranty? If so give them a call. If not try changing the VM higer. right click on My COmputer, Advanced, performance settings button, Advanced tab then change the VM to around double the RAM you have now.
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 08:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Did you ever think that your HD is filled to the brim?????
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.