error after norton install - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2005, 06:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default error after norton install

Ever since i upgraded my norton internet security to a newer version i get internet explorer scripting errors, always the same one. Any ideas why?
__________________

__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 06:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Norton is the devil... but you can turn off the script errors if you would like. Tools/Internet Options/Advanced/Dissable Script Debugging ( under the browser title )
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 06:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

nope they are already shut off there is one box that you have to check and one that you have to uncheck and it does not help
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 07:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

lol you probably know what Im going to say next...

Uninstall Norton Internet Security.
I have seen nothing good from installing Norton Ever
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 07:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

ya i would but its not my computer its my dads im not a big fan of it either he buys it puts it on and wants me to fix it lucky me
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 07:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Can you default your browser so there is no conflicts between the 2 ?

Have you tried using FireFox with the norton ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 07:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you upgrade on uninstall and reinstall?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 08:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

ok so i unistalled norton and i was still getting the message, so i reinstalled it again since that was not the problem apparently. I did delete all the temp files at location on the message: c:\documents and settings\owner\local settings\temp.
I also set the security settings, internet options- security, back to the default. It seems like i had fixed it. The message had not appeared all night. Then this morning it was back. Could spyware be causing this?

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
Can you default your browser so there is no conflicts between the 2 ?
How do you do this with internet explorer?

Quote:
[i]
Have you tried using FireFox with the norton ? [/B]
No i have not tried it. I suppose i could to see if it works but its my dads computer and that would be like teaching an old dog new tricks. Ya you say its just a new web browser but some people have trouble with the easiest of tasks.
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 11:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

PM/MSN or Yahoo message me if you are still having problems...
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-11-2005, 12:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

msn is installed but is not used. I believe it loads automatically when windows starts but never logs on. I will check that also when i get a chance
__________________

__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.