Error - 1606 - Could Not Access... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-04-2004, 06:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
Default Error - 1606 - Could Not Access...


I have a PC that I have upgraded from win 98 to 2000. I recently got an iPod and I am trying to install it. When I do this is the error that I get

Error 1606-Could not access network location..::|Documents and Settings\All Users\Desktop.

I did check around and see what can be done for this and this is the advice that I got:

"1. Use the Registry Editor to navigate to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders.

2. Double-click the Common Administrative Tools Value Name, a REG_EXPAND_SZ data type, and set the data value to %ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools.

3. Navigate to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders.

4. Verify that the Common Administrative Tools Value Name, a string data type, is set to the expanded equivalent of %ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools, normally C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools".

Here is where the problem lies, There is no Common Administrative Tools option in the User Shell Folders??

Also, when I change the registry key (as stated in direction 4) it does not save. When I reboot and go back in it is back to the same data string it was before the change

I am lost and need help.

Any help or suggestions on this would be great...Thanks

adit is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 11:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258

You are an admin right?

Inaris is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 02:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 66

It sounds like you need to have administrative rights to add something to everyone's desktop. At the begining of the ITunes installation change 'Install This for All Users' to 'Install This Just for Me'. That should fix your problem.
<a href=\"\">litigious bastards</a>
whiteknight is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.