enforce screensaver password from server - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2006, 11:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Send a message via ICQ to selina Send a message via Yahoo to selina
Question enforce screensaver password from server

is there a way to enforce password protection with screensaver from a server instead of having to go to each workstation and set it? this way, the users can't diable it later on their own...
__________________

selina is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 11:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

Controlling screensaver options w/GPO
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 12:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Send a message via ICQ to selina Send a message via Yahoo to selina
Default

we are on win2000 server and workstations are on winxp.
in the link you posted, it said to go to GPO>Computer Configuration \Administrative Templates\Terminal Services.

well, i don't see terminal services. but i do see "Password protect the screen saver" under User Configuration\Administraive Templates\Control Panel\Display.
but with this, it still requires me to go to each individual PC and set it.
i want to knwo if there is a way to do this from a server without going to each pc's...
selina is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 02:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

create a gpo and link it to the ou or site or domain. this requires AD.

otherwise, you'll need to figure out the registry changes, create a reg file or vbscript, and run it on login.

or open mmc, add the group policy snapin for each remote machine and configure.
office politics is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 02:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

If you don't have AD, you can deploy the GPO settings to all the machine via a file. You only need to get them to reboot to take the settings.

Then file is located at...
%systemroot%\system32\GroupPolicy\User\registry.po l

Copy that file from a configured machine and apply it to all machines, by running a script or manually adding it to the same location. Then have the machines reboot. You can run gpupdate /force if you want to not reboot.

Good luck.
Inaris is offline  
Old 04-28-2006, 03:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 228
Send a message via ICQ to selina Send a message via Yahoo to selina
Default

we have AD. i've never 'linked' gpo to AD before, but i'll try figuring it out. thx!!!
__________________

selina is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.