EMBEDED Windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2005, 12:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default EMBEDED Windows

I have a large jump/flash drive and I was wondering if you can put a embeded windows on it like you can with damn small linux? Is such a windows in existance?
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 12:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Windows 3.1, maybe. And you might have to compress it some.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 01:24 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

It's a 1 gig jump drive it can handle the storage.



When you install windows and you are asked to choose a location the jump drive is a choice but once it is installed to the jump drive is there a MS DOS Batch file or something to run the OS on the jump drive over the current OS running on the computer?


Also is microsoft going to get start *****ing if I do this? Is it breaking any laws?
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 02:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Default yo

Im not sure if its possible but with 3.1 you may have a good chance because a friend of mine got the windows 3.1 essentials and made a boot disk that runs 3.1 (on a single floppy how did he get that kind of compression) so it might work.
dakta is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 02:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

3.1 takes 11 floppies his compression would have been beyond anything possible but you are right I heard of it being done I wonder how. I already found Microsoft XP embedded but Microsoft is asking an insane price for it.... Is it possible to make your own?
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 02:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 71
Default

Yes, it's called BartPE
popey is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 04:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Default

well i asked him over msn and hes cut out everything thats not necesary like mspaint, his single floppy contains only the bare essentials and is compressed so there ya go
dakta is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 09:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe you can copy Knoppix Linux to it. Knoppix is Linux on a CD, which has everything needed to run, including drivers for most hardware.

and also, if Windows 3.11 takes 11 floppies, 11 * 1.44 = 15.84MB maximum
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 10:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 205
Default

maybe my floppy is magical who knows
dakta is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 10:27 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

It is possible to fit Windows XP Pro onto a CD. I'm not sure how it is done other then way stripped down. But i have a copy of it. We use it at our company to access the registry on a crashed computer and other things like that. I could see if I can figure out what they did.
__________________

__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.