EM Windows Installed.. But F'ed up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2005, 10:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 41
Default EM Windows Installed.. But F'ed up

I just build a new computer and everything was ashured by many that every peice of hardware was installed correctly. I then bought an OEM version of Windows XP. I tryed installing it. I had to restart my computer throughout the entire process, and it took about 50 resarts to get to the point of actually running Windows. Now, the OS works like **** and still freezes at the slightest amount of processing. There is a screen that comes up while loading Windows that says blah blah there is some thing wron with the hardware or software blah blah. Generally the computer won't stop freezing on me. Can some one PLEASE tell me what the hell is going on and how I can fix it.
__________________

wanghoeby is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 10:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Check to see if your hardware is compatable with the other hardware you have installed.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 10:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to fateisajester
Default

can you list your hardware for us. possibly you are overheating. after one of these freezes check your processor temp in your bios. try to get a copy of memtest86 and let that run for about 24 hours and see if your memory is ok. there might possibly be a failsafe setting in your bios as well... try that.

good luck!!
__________________
<html>
<head>
<img src=\"http://counter.li.org/cgi-bin/certificate.cgi/389377\">
</body>
</html>
fateisajester is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 03:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 41
Default

AMD 64 3200+
Corsair Valueselect 2x512
Maxtor diamondmax 10 200gb
ABIT ATI X700pro 256mb
ABIT AN8 SLI M/B
Antec 400W power supply.
Pioneer DVD/CD

Can I erase my harddrive through BIOS? If so please inform me how.
wanghoeby is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 04:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

I hope you're exagerating when you say "50 restarts." I would have known something wasn't right after the 3rd. A typical Windows installation takes 2 restarts...unless you're loading a controller driver at the same time.

Check your BIOS settings and make sure everything is setup okay. If all is well, run the Windows installer again and have it reformat the drive completely, and try again.

Anyone remember if XP (without service packs) natively supports AMD64 chips? I seem to remember no, but that's information I try not to keep in my gray matter.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 04:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wanghoeby
AMD 64 3200+
Corsair Valueselect 2x512
Maxtor diamondmax 10 200gb
ABIT ATI X700pro 256mb
ABIT AN8 SLI M/B
Antec 400W power supply.
Pioneer DVD/CD

Can I erase my harddrive through BIOS? If so please inform me how.
use powermax in my sig to test the hardrive first. you can also use it to erase the harddrive.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 04:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 41
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
use powermax in my sig to test the hardrive first. you can also use it to erase the harddrive.
What does that mean? Where is "my sig", and "powermax"?

An update.

It says that it is sorry but windows did not start up because of a change in software or hardware. Then it give a shpeel about how it will start up on the last setup that worked. You have a choice to choose from but since my comp is new there is only one. There is a countdown of 30 sec but I can't hit enter during that time. My processor runs at 42 degrees and once during BIOS it froze on me.

There are two major problems I am having.
1. Random Freezes
2. I need to reload windows, but first I need to erase the old bad version that got installed incorrectly.

Thanks for the help.
wanghoeby is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 08:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wanghoeby
What does that mean? Where is "my sig", and "powermax"?

An update.

It says that it is sorry but windows did not start up because of a change in software or hardware. Then it give a shpeel about how it will start up on the last setup that worked. You have a choice to choose from but since my comp is new there is only one. There is a countdown of 30 sec but I can't hit enter during that time. My processor runs at 42 degrees and once during BIOS it froze on me.

There are two major problems I am having.
1. Random Freezes
2. I need to reload windows, but first I need to erase the old bad version that got installed incorrectly.

Thanks for the help.
you obviously have a hardware problem. if you look into my signature, you will see a link to 2 powermax utilities (cd or floppy). you should have powermax, already. it comes with maxtor hard drives.

download one and test your HDD. that will eliminate it from being a problem (use memtest above to check your ram to eliminate that).powermax also has an erase HDD feature that better than wiindows.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-11-2005, 09:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 41
Default

Things have changed. All of the sudden Windows started working. Now I just can't get my internet to work. I am using a router with only one other computer (Mac) hooked up to it. I cant seem to get connected. I tryed all different set ups with proxies and LAN settings. Nothing seems to work. In a bit I will try shutting everything down, including route, and then starting again. Any suggestions though?
wanghoeby is offline  
Old 08-12-2005, 11:37 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by wanghoeby
Things have changed. All of the sudden Windows started working. Now I just can't get my internet to work. I am using a router with only one other computer (Mac) hooked up to it. I cant seem to get connected. I tryed all different set ups with proxies and LAN settings. Nothing seems to work. In a bit I will try shutting everything down, including route, and then starting again. Any suggestions though?
Yeah, you might want to move this question over to the networking forum, since that's where it's gone now.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.