Editing Registry - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2006, 07:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Joka
Default Editing Registry

Alright, I have a computer that doesn't boot because of autochk.exe and I was wondering if I could hook the harddrive up to my computer as a slave and edit the registry or boot.ini? So I am able to remove autochk.exe from running at startup?
__________________

Silent_Joka is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 09:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default

I suggest you to download or get WInternals, thru which you can boot your PC from CD drive and can also enter into windows installed version. U can very easily edit registry, startup objects, remove admin password, do a crash analysis, restore computer to early stage.. and so much..

take my word download it and u will be saved.. And please donn forget to post ur reviews here

enjoy !!
__________________

__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 10:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Joka
Default

Well, I don't know if that will work for me, I am using a computer with Windows XP Home Edition, and I am trying to edit a harddrive from another computer that has Windows XP Professional installed on it, the harddrive I am trying to edit the primary drive for the other computer. Will I be able to edit the registry for the Windows XP Professional harddrive with WInternals?
Silent_Joka is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 11:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

yes. it is erd commander
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 09-02-2006, 11:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Joka
Default

Alright, now I have an even bigger problem, I can't boot erd commander with this computer, and my other computer, the BIOS will not register my cd drive?
Silent_Joka is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 06:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

erd commander is commercial isn't it? Is there like a freeware version?
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 08:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 277
Send a message via Yahoo to real_in
Default

i guess it is free to try for one machine, only few functions like crash analyzer etc donn work..

donn know much.. it works for me in every machine..

and for you try resetting BIOS of the computer.. or loading defaults.. if it worx

good luck !!
__________________
Realin Wuz here ...

real_in is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 11:07 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrCoffee
erd commander is commercial isn't it? Is there like a freeware version?
its not free but you can download an emergency cd from their site but not all the goodies re there. I dont think you can take the hard drive out and out it on another machine to edit the registry. You will just be editing the reg on the other pc not the hard drive you just installed. You may want to try a repair
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 04:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 175
Send a message via AIM to Silent_Joka
Default

****, I knew that was going to happen, yet I have no windows cd. I'll try to figure out a way.
__________________

Silent_Joka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.