editing autoexec batch file - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2003, 03:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default editing autoexec batch file

how do you do it in windows 3.11 in a 486 system?

basically i want the OS to load automatically...without having to type in DOS
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 04:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

i think you need a boot.ini
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 09:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Why are you playing with Win 3.1? There is no educational value in playing with that OS.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 08-29-2003, 09:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well it's not like you'd put XP on a 486
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-01-2003, 04:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lostman
Why are you playing with Win 3.1? There is no educational value in playing with that OS.
well,..lets just say that its for the simple reason that it was my very first computer/OS...and that it was gathering dust in the garage when i resently revived the dam thing...changed the cmos battery..and cleaned everything. i found the OS including Word 6 and Excel 5 in P2P...only problem was that,..word 6 is totally in french and excel is in spanish.




Quote:
Originally posted by MicroBell From the command prompt in Dos type edit autoexec.bat. Once loaded add the line "Win" (without the quotes) at the end of the file and save. This should launch windows when the file is loaded. Should look something like this..

Load HIMEM.SYS
Command $P
Stacks=40
Files=40
C:\windows\msdx.exe/CDROM
Win <-----------Command you need to enter here
thanks for the help micro!!!!
devlish96 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.