dvd's in windows media player? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2004, 07:45 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default dvd's in windows media player?

i am going to replace the cd drive on a packard bell imedia 3032 pc with a cdrw/dvd drive,will i need any codecs etc. to play dvd's in windows media player? oe will the pc come with them installed?

and will i need anything else to play dvd's in windows media player?

thanks, form edd
__________________

cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-28-2004, 09:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

please help!
__________________

__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-28-2004, 10:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

i wouldn't recommend using wmp. but you could. what version do you have??
xotix is offline  
Old 10-28-2004, 10:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

i have'nt got the pc yet, but i guess it comes with wmp9, otherwise ill install 9 or 10.

So would i need any decoders etc. for wmp, or would it already have them?
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-28-2004, 10:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

You can get many DVD programs...if you google it. www.zdnet.com
www.download.com

You know..
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 10-28-2004, 10:30 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

i know there are different programs and i have power dvd, but it really slowed down my old pc, and i like using wmp.

would i need any decoders for wmp, or would the new pc already have them?
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-28-2004, 10:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

Who knows, I wouldn't use wmp for DVD, surf microsofts site
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 10-28-2004, 10:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

as i said, ive got power dvd 5, so is that good?
__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Old 10-28-2004, 10:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

I've had no experience, but I'm sure you could definitely google and get alot of reviews.
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 10-28-2004, 10:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 123
Default

ok, thanks. I have a dvd decoder pack for wmp that i used on my old pc and it worked great. but it was for xp pro and the new pc im getting has xp home, so i'll try that if i cant play dvds on the new pc and hope it will work on xp home.

otherwise ill probably just install power dvd.

do you know what version of wmp will come with the new pc?(packard bell imedia 3032)
__________________

__________________
My Specs:
Windows Xp Home
Intel Celeron 2.66
704mb DDR Ram
SiS Real256E 64mb shared graphics
80Gb Hdd
CD/DVD writer
cooleddy4 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.