DVD won't play (on my computer) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-15-2004, 04:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Default DVD won't play (on my computer)

i was in the middle of watching a movie on my computer (using PowerDVD) and all the sudden it freezes, so i closed it tried to open it back up and it says:

Error Code: F4D41436
The TV Out port of your display card is not working properly.
then when you click detailed it says:

This copy protected disc can not be played when the TV out function is enabled.
i've watched lots of movies on my computer and i've never had this problem before. Whats going on??

EDIT: i tried playing it in InterActual and it says:

Error PL4010: A Macrovision® error occurred while trying to play the DVD. Your current display driver may not support Macrovision® protected DVD video, or you may be using a display mode not supported by your system. Please refer to your video hardware manufacturer for information about Macrovision® support.
another thing, i just installed service pack 2

TomTheBomb is offline  
Old 08-15-2004, 08:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 15

I think your last sentence may have summed up why I am going to avoid SP2 for a while. It is probably some anti-piracy feature that is not working like intended.

techserv is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 01:56 AM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861

what is your video card?
EricB is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 03:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20

Did you try restarting and whatnot? If you are utilizing the tv-out port (or a piece of software is) and then the pice of software freezes up and s forcefully terminated (crtl+alt+del) then often the tv-port is still left open (but is no longer being addressed by the piece of software) and when the software is reopened it sees the tv-port as being in use by another piece of software (even though it was just using it a second ago, but never was told to stop using it).

Usually restarting fixes that issue, which probably isn't even the problem, but then again...maybe
MDupreejr is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 09:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

sp2 strikes again
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.