dvd decrypter help - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2005, 07:43 PM   #21 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you must be ripping with a dvd burner, right? they can only rip at 2x speed as oppose to a dvd rom ripping at 16X speed (5 minutes for a single layer dvd)

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=42250
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 06:44 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 63
Default

you are right it is a dvd burner it sounds like that is the problem but I have ripped a couple of movies and they didnt take that long these dvd are only 25 minutes and are still taking like 4 to 5 hours seems extreme but i'm certainly no expert at these things but why do burners only rip at 2x?
__________________

madmum is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 07:20 PM   #23 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

that just how they are. it alway been like that. that why you get a dvd rom to rip
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 06:52 PM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Using DVd Region Free + CSS Free will do that job. The movies that have Sony's new encryption is cracked. Works great.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 06:55 PM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Oh Yeah, I'm burning the Grudge
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 12:54 AM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 63
Default

thanks to all who gave me help you have all been great i will keep all of these for future reference
mandy
madmum is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 07:16 AM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 79
Default

What about AnyDVD? I heard about it, never used it, but supposedly it runs in the background and defeats all the stupid stuff DVD has in the name of security; not just Macrovision but the region code as well. Basically putting a DVD in your computer with AnyDVD running makes the computer think it's a non-encrypted region free disc.

I'll get into all this when I build my Athlon64 system...
__________________

My computer:

AMD Athlon64 3200+ S939
1024MB Dual Channel DDR400 Corsair XMS with LED activity indicators
256MB GeForce 6600 PCI-E by Chaintech
Aspire X-Navigator case with 500W PSU, 6x80mm fans, 1x120mm fan
Gigabyte nForce4/PCI-E S939 mobo
80GB 7200MB 8MB WD IDE HDD
16X DVD¬ĪR Dual Layer burner
Memory card read/writer
...and a Led Zeppelin sticker!
Oceanb0rn is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 08:47 AM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Any DVD as far as I know..
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 12:50 AM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 63
Default

ok I have all these movies on my puter but they seem to be all over the place could you tell me if I can burn just the movie files or do I need to have the other vob files as well ?
madmum is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 06:22 PM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

AnyDVD should work too. I use it also, well, just today. I tried to copy Resident Evil Apocalypse, will not copy with just DVd Shrink and Dvd Region so I used AnyDVD and it worked.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.