dumprep 0 -u??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2006, 11:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default dumprep 0 -u???

Hi my first post

well i seem to have caught something and can't get rid of it. The file name is dumprep 0 -u.

I found it my looking in my system configuration startup tab. I unchecked it but when i restarted my computer it rechecked itself. The reason I didn't post in the virus section is because the same issue was posted in this section a while back but it wasn't answered enough for me to do anything about it.

old tread

I updated and ran micrsoft antispyware, spybot search and destory, outpost firewall, and i cleaned up my registry with Tweaknow. Done of them found the file.

Also, I havn't experinced any problems except memory errors which i think is due to the power surge I had a couple of nights ago.
I havn't installed anything for a while so im pretty sure its not supposed to be there.

Can someone please help me figure out what this is and how to get rid of it.

Thanx
__________________

darkop16 is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 11:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

you made a new username?

according to google, it seems to not be a virus, and an okay thing. The 0 -u at the end is probably just computer language.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 11:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

no i just found this site a while back...this is my only account.

So if it is okay why can't I uncheck it under msconfig startup?

I have never seen this file in my startup programs until about a week ago.

So would it really mean one of my hard drvies might give out(read old thread link for more info)???
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 01:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

As a post in that link states:

Description:
dumprep.exe forms a part of Microsoft Windows XP (and later versions), in-built fault logging software. Upon serious errors this program will write the details to a text file and request the information be sent to Microsoft. This program is a non-essential system process, and is installed for third party use.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 06:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default

you can disable it from startup, but it will always come on when a program crashes... it writes a log. I'm not sure why it would come up in startup though... take it out.
__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Old 04-13-2006, 11:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
darkop16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 553
Send a message via AIM to darkop16
Default

I think you are right because when i booted my computer today...dumprep was unchecked and not running.

I just didn't want a virus or adware on my computer since ive got a LAN party this weekend.

Thanx for the help
__________________
CPU: e6600 @ 3.2ghz
RAM: 2GB G.Skill HZ PC6400
Mobo: ASUS P5B Deluxe
GPU: Sapphire HD4870
Soundcard: Creative Labs X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
HDDs: 250GB WD + 750GB WD + 2x1TB WD
Monitor: Samsung 226BW
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 600W
Case: Cooler Master Stacker
OS: XP Professional SP3
Mouse/keyboard: Logitech MX518/Saitek Eclipse II
Speakers: Logitech Z-2300
darkop16 is offline  
Old 04-14-2006, 12:01 AM   #7 (permalink)
Systems Engineer
 
Crysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: United States
Posts: 1,675
Send a message via AIM to Crysalis
Default

yea... dumprep is a normal process. Nothin to worry about. It is actually very helpful... it writes a very detailed log.
__________________
I have a computer with stuff in it.
Crysalis is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 08:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Default

mine has a -k at the end as; dumprep 0 -k what is the K for?
__________________

RatherUseLinux is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.