Dualboot: Vista x86 and x64 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-27-2007, 03:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Dualboot: Vista x86 and x64

I want to try out Vista x64 because HP has all the 64bit drivers but I want to know if I can keep the x86 version installed and just dual boot between the 32 and 64 bit operating systems (you know, in case something gets screwed up). I want to know if it is possible and how it's done. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 04:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Dualboot: Vista x86 and x64

It is possible. Insert the Vista 64 Bit DVD and install. Make sure you have a open parition for it. Simple as that.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 04:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Dualboot: Vista x86 and x64

Why do you want to do this?

Just use one or the other. If you're going to dual boot anything then dual boot XP and Vista or Linux and Vista....
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 04:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Dualboot: Vista x86 and x64

Ok, and when I turn my laptop on it will ask

Which Operating System would you like to boot from:

Windows Vista
or
Windows Vista

...something like that?
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 04:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default Re: Dualboot: Vista x86 and x64

I assume you would need a different license for the 64bit version. I don't think the 32bit license would work on the 64
__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 04:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Dualboot: Vista x86 and x64

It may, but you can change the OS labels with bcdedit programs.....you also realize you'll have to resize your hard drive into 2 partitions...1 for each OS.

What do you have to gain by going 64 bit?
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 04:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Dualboot: Vista x86 and x64

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
Why do you want to do this?

Just use one or the other. If you're going to dual boot anything then dual boot XP and Vista or Linux and Vista....
I want to try see if the 64-bit works fine. If it does, i'll keep it. If it fecks up my computer, i want to have something to revert back to. Simple as that.
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 04:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Dualboot: Vista x86 and x64

Why wouldn't it work fine? Also there's absolutely no reason to change over unless you need to run 4gb+ of memory....and since you have a laptop, that might not even be possible (or necessary).
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 04:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Dualboot: Vista x86 and x64

Quote:
Originally Posted by pc_boy View Post
Ok, and when I turn my laptop on it will ask

Which Operating System would you like to boot from:

Windows Vista
or
Windows Vista

...something like that?
Yes but then you can go to

NeoSmart Technologies

and get EasyBCD and change your names to reflect the different OS's.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cnico88 View Post
I assume you would need a different license for the 64bit version. I don't think the 32bit license would work on the 64
Actually no. The 32Bit and 64Bit License are the same. But the thing is that OEM allows for only 1 activation which it has already used. Trying to use the same erials for OEM witha 64 BIt install will not pass validation since it was previously used as a 32 Bit install. So technically he will ahve to buy a 64 Bit Vista to do what he wants.

Also there are more benefits other than jsut 4GB of RAM. 64 Bit is a fast and secure OS. It is because of 2 reasons why it isnt main stream.

1.) Drivers
2.) Applications and games have to be coded for it.

You will see that drivers are the biggest issue. Then games and applicaitons have to be coded for it. Some can work on either just fine. While you will see different versions for each OS.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-27-2007, 05:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: Dualboot: Vista x86 and x64

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Actually no. The 32Bit and 64Bit License are the same. But the thing is that OEM allows for only 1 activation which it has already used. Trying to use the same erials for OEM witha 64 BIt install will not pass validation since it was previously used as a 32 Bit install. \
This is confusing... So if I ever need to reformat, I can't use the same key?
The notebook came with a partition called "recovery", that is supposed to return it to factory condition. What is that? Doesn't it reinstall the OS?
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vista SP1 Beta Released to Testers Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 1 09-25-2007 02:56 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.