Dual screen issue. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-14-2005, 12:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default Dual screen issue.

I have a NVIDIA 5500 AGP card with drivers installed.
I have the onboard video from the motherboard.

Compaq desktop, about 4 years old.


Is it possible to dual screen these. If so, how?

Device manager shows the 5500 as the only display, as I find that video cards cut the other output (they take priority.)

Answer needed ASAP. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 12:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

no. The onboard card is turned off the moment you add a card to the system. It's just the way it works... Sorry.
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 12:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default

too bad. thanks.
__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 01:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It's possible. At least it worked on my IBM Pentium 2. Hook up a monitor to the onboard card and a monitor to the AGP card. Set PCI as primary graphics device in your BIOS. It will show POST on the monitor connected to the onboard card, as soon as it loads Windows it will switch to the AGP card. Then it requires some settings to be changed in display properties to get the onboard monitor to work as well.

I didn't try this in Windows, I tried it in Linux, I screwed around for hours until I got both working properly. I assume it should work in Windows as well. But it also depends on the motherboard. If it completely disables the onboard graphics it won't work.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 07:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

The issue is in most boards, they use the AGP bus to run the onboard card, not the PCI. That would work if the PCI was the onboard cards bus. When they use the AGP, the bus can only adress one at a time, not both so you can't use the other one with it. Now, you can use a cheap PCI card if you want, and that will give you both screens...

I spent 2 months working on getting it working for an IBM 300PL a few years back. Nothing would get it to work. Finally got in touch with a systems desing engineer and they explained to me why in quite a bit of detail. I was very suprised, but it confirmed what I was thinking...
Inaris is offline  
Old 12-14-2005, 08:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Hmm, it probably worked on my IBM cause it doesn't have an AGP slot. Didn't think of that. Now I remember. I was using a PCI card and the onboard adapter.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.