dual monitors - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-21-2006, 03:12 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

ok, will do
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 03:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Talking

hopefully that will fix it.......
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 03:36 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

nope
joshd is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 03:41 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do you have monitor 2 to be primary?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 03:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

no, monitor 1 is primary, but they go 2,1 from right to left. i think it doesnt like the fact that 2 comes first.

i dont think monitor 2 can be primary anyway.

btw: thanks for the quick replies, Warez.
joshd is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 03:55 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

set it to primary. I just set mine that way and it works
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 04:00 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

but if 2 is primary, games load on it. i want games on 1, directly in front of me
joshd is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 04:01 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you said you wanted 2,1 right?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 04:38 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

yes, with 1 being primary

it works the way i set it up, but the settings dont seem to stick through a restart
joshd is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 04:41 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what if you switched the inputs?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.