Dual Monitors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2004, 11:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default Dual Monitors

I have an issue with windows and my dual monitors. I have a GeForce2 Ti 64mb AGP4x card set as my primary monitor, and as my secondary monitor I have a GeForce2 MX400 64mb PCI card. And when i start windows with the monitor plugged into my secondary card windows can't start that card, but when I don't have the monitor plugged into the card it works just fine. Meaning both of the drivers are loaded just fine. Does anybody know how to fix this? I don't want to unplug my monitor every time i start up windows.

I'm running Windows XP Professional.

Thanx
The51
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 02-16-2004, 12:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
Default

Probably not a direct fix... but in your bios, what is your primary video source set to? It should be set to AGP. (which it probably already is but im just making sure). Have you tried different monitors on the PCI video card and does that make a difference? Im assuming you have reinstalled your PCI cards driver and updated it in your trouble shooting process. Now that im thinking more about it... id try a different monitor for starters.
__________________

__________________
Seattle Computer and Laptop Repair
http://www.datazingtech.com
Datazing is offline  
Old 02-16-2004, 12:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

I'm pretty sure it's my monitor, would getting a new driver help? It's a Sony GDM-20E01 BNC monitor.

Thanx
The51
__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 02-16-2004, 12:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 60
Default

Just out of curiosity, whenever i run a search for your monitor, it comes back with pages related to compatibility, any why is BNC at the end of your model number? Thats not some crazy monitor that connects via a BNC connector and not a DB15 is it? Try a new monitor and I bet you should be fine.
__________________
Seattle Computer and Laptop Repair
http://www.datazingtech.com
Datazing is offline  
Old 02-16-2004, 07:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Default

2 cents,


Isn't that a sync on green monitor? With either 3 or 5 BNC connectors on the back of monitor? Did you also need to use a BNC to db15 cable? If so,a few things need to be addressed to use the monitor on standard vga cards.
Powrbud is offline  
Old 02-16-2004, 08:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

its a 5 BNC, and yes i did need to use a BNC to DB15 cable.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.