dual monitor wallpapers? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2006, 11:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default dual monitor wallpapers?

Well i have never used dual monitors before, and wanted to put a seperate wallpaper on each screen. I know it is a newb question but I just cant seem to figure it out.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 11:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Here you go http://forums.extremeoverclocking.co...d.php?t=165504
__________________

__________________

Law is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 11:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

that's a terrible way to do it^

a new resource hog on each screen

use nvidia profiles on each screen if you have an nvidia card

or Google and see if there is a similar option for ati cards(don't have one, so I don't know)

my suggestion would be to use some image editing software to put the images together, then set that wide screen image as your wallpaper (doable in paint)

for example:

(click for larger)
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 11:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

^^ thats the way I do it, but usually I just look for some nice dual-screen wallpapers (http://browse.deviantart.com/customi.../multidisplay/)
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 12:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

okay so I went into PS and I just set the new picture to 2560x1024, I figured 2 1280 res's and the normal height. then I just stuck the two picts I wanted in it next to each other and saved it ias JPEG.

Then when I set it as the desktop the only way I could get it to work was to put it in the tile view. Is that the right way to do it or not?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 08:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
okay so I went into PS and I just set the new picture to 2560x1024, I figured 2 1280 res's and the normal height. then I just stuck the two picts I wanted in it next to each other and saved it ias JPEG.

Then when I set it as the desktop the only way I could get it to work was to put it in the tile view. Is that the right way to do it or not?
Ya, that's pretty much what I did when I had dual monitors set up. I can't remember if I had set it to tile, so whatever works for you
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 08:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

www.digitalblasphmey.com
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 06:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
www.digitalblasphmey.com
Some of those look pretty nice, too bad you have to sign up

(and your link is broken, by the way)
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 06:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 438
Default

Ultramon is good program for dual monitors its what i use and it gives many options not in your normal graphics card settings. Maybe u could torrent it to see if you like it b4 buying that is what i did and it is a good program.
__________________
Q6600@ 3.0ghz
eVGA 680i A1
4x1gb Mushkin DDR2 800
2x8800gt xFx
Coolermaster Stacker 830
an51r is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 10:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I just tried ultramon, and it's excellent, when you're running multiple monitors.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.