dual monitor spreadscreen? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2007, 10:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 74
Default dual monitor spreadscreen?

Hello,

I have my nice dual monitors here (19" & 15", both acer LCD) and each one is acting like a separate monitor. I've heard of this 'spreadscreen' thingy, where it acts like one big widescreen monitor. How can I achieve this? (Im using Vista, if that helps)

Thanks,

Donald J
__________________

__________________
CEO Donjworks.com
Animation Studio
donaldj is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 11:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Re: dual monitor spreadscreen?

i was thinking about what you have done, how much did that cost you. i wouldnt personally have it widescreen. i like the idea of playing games on 1 and msn on the other
__________________

jay_bo is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 01:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 74
Default Re: dual monitor spreadscreen?

It didn't cost me anything... I just found an old beat up monitor in my basement, convinced my brother that it was better than his 15" LCD :laughing: and used that with my current 19" LCD... i did need to borrow a DVI to VGA converter, cause my Video card has one of each (VGA & DVI)... but those only cost about 15$ new... could probly pick one up used somewhere fairly cheap.
__________________
CEO Donjworks.com
Animation Studio
donaldj is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 02:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Re: dual monitor spreadscreen?

cool i wont need a new graphics card as i already have 1 with vga n dvi, just finding another flat screen moniter.Any1 know any cheap sites i dont want a used 1? why did u need to barrow a DVI to VGA. wont it be VGA to DVI so it will fit in your DVI slot?
jay_bo is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 03:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 74
Default Re: dual monitor spreadscreen?

Woops... typo...
For cheap stuff I like google product search ... All kinds of stuff there
__________________
CEO Donjworks.com
Animation Studio
donaldj is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 03:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
saladfork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 181
Default Re: dual monitor spreadscreen?

What, how did you get it to be two independent screens? Mine as far as I know only let me have it continue the screen.

Right click the desktop and go to desktop and setting or something like that. Then you have to check a box in the same area as where you adjust the resolution.
saladfork is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 10:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 74
Default Re: dual monitor spreadscreen?

Yeah... i basically DOES just extend the screen, but if you want to maximize a window, it maximizes to fit the screen it currently occupies. If you want to watch a DVD, it plays only in the primary monitor. What I'm looking for is the computer to recognize the 2 monitors as one, big long wide screen.
__________________
CEO Donjworks.com
Animation Studio
donaldj is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 09:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: dual monitor spreadscreen?

Do you have a nVidia or ATi video card? I know the nVidia control panel you have the option to use both monitors as either dual view, clone or independent. Which means you can either use both monitors as 1 big one. Use them as a clone of each other. Or you can use them seperately.

Check your video card control panel. Not the windows one. the right click on desktop>Settings one.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 02:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Re: dual monitor spreadscreen?

im decideing a laptop or dual moniters 4 pc


what do you think guys?
jay_bo is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 10:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 74
Default Re: dual monitor spreadscreen?

Depends what you want them for.
Travel and movability - Laptop
Multitasking, power, but all in one place - Dual Monitor.

Also, using MaxiVista you can use your laptop as a second monitor for your PC. Pretty useful.
__________________

__________________
CEO Donjworks.com
Animation Studio
donaldj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Boot (question) zaki1990 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 07-14-2007 10:29 PM
Impressive Dual Screen Wallpapers Osiris Web Graphics and Design 0 06-20-2007 09:55 PM
Pentium Dual core/Turion X2 JoshSB Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 06-02-2007 11:21 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Dual monitor on one VGA cable M2k4 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-12-2007 12:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.