dual monitor set up trouble - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2007, 06:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default dual monitor set up trouble

ok here is the thing i got this nice 26 inc hd tv lcd
and i want to use it as a monitor i able top set up my monitor and the tv and i can see my windows in both but on the hdtv is looks really crapy do i need some kind of softhware? that would do a better job im using a s-video cable my pc is a media center

thanks in advance
__________________

Drogos is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 06:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: dual monitor set up trouble

You would probably have to set the LCD TV to it's native resolution. And for a 26" LCD TV, the most common native resolution I see, is 1366 x 768.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 06:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: dual monitor set up trouble

nope that dint do the trick
Drogos is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 06:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: dual monitor set up trouble

Are you sure your video card can handle doing Dual Monitor? How did you hook it up to the TV. Thru HDMI or DVI? If you did it with anything else you are not gonna get that great a picture since it isnt HD. It is just a plain old Analog signal being sent to your TV from you video card. Jsut a lo res signal. So you wont ever get a good pic.

Honestly i could be wrong. You might just have to run the dual monitor setup with in the nVidia control panel or the ati control panel (if it has one) to fix this.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-30-2007, 08:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Drogos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,415
Default Re: dual monitor set up trouble

my pc is almost 5 year old thats just wont do lol do i desied to wait till i get a new thanks for your help guys i love this is great and provides planty of informacion

thanks again
Drogos is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Boot (question) zaki1990 Microsoft Windows and Software 5 07-14-2007 10:29 PM
Impressive Dual Screen Wallpapers Osiris Web Graphics and Design 0 06-20-2007 09:55 PM
Pentium Dual core/Turion X2 JoshSB Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 06-02-2007 11:21 PM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
Dual monitor on one VGA cable M2k4 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-12-2007 12:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.