Dual Monitor issue? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2007, 08:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default Dual Monitor issue?

I'm trying to setup my laptop to where I can use my 52" T.V as a 'monitor', mainly for movies. I bought a VGA to S-Video adapter. My on board graphics is the S3 UniChrome PRO IGP. I have a VGA output on my laptop. I've tried hooking it up, but I still get no video. I've tried setting the display settings, to use a separate monitor, and everytime I have tried saving/applying the settings, every time I do that, it goes back to the default setting, so I have to keep reapplying those settings. Any ideas?
__________________

__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 08:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Dual Monitor issue?

Are you trying to use the TV as the main monitor? If so that wont ever happen. The reason being that a Laptop wont save those settings cause it never knows when it will have to use it's LCD as the main monitor again. So by default it will always use the LCD as it main. That way if you ever forgot to turn that display back to the main, it wouldnt work. See what i am trying to say?

Now if you are jsut trying to use it as a secondary display you imght have to get some better drivers if there are any available. I know ATi and nVidia both have these setting in their control panel. I jsut dont know is UniChrome does.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 08:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default Re: Dual Monitor issue?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Are you trying to use the TV as the main monitor? If so that wont ever happen. The reason being that a Laptop wont save those settings cause it never knows when it will have to use it's LCD as the main monitor again. So by default it will always use the LCD as it main. That way if you ever forgot to turn that display back to the main, it wouldnt work. See what i am trying to say?

Now if you are jsut trying to use it as a secondary display you imght have to get some better drivers if there are any available. I know ATi and nVidia both have these setting in their control panel. I jsut dont know is UniChrome does.
No, I'm trying to use it as a secondary monitor. S3 has a control panel, but it is VERY limited. I finally got it to 'save' the settings for me to have a secondary monitor, but still nothing. Whenever I hit 'Identify' the t.v. screen will go black (coming from blue), and 'flickers', but that's all.
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 10:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Dual Monitor issue?

To me it sounds like a limit of their drivers more than anything else. Have you tried to find any more drivers?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-06-2007, 10:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default Re: Dual Monitor issue?

I looked, but I can only find those on VIA Arena. I'm going to try a different driver though. I can get it to come in, for a few seconds, but that's IF my display settings decide to let me use a dual monitor setup... I can't get it to come good at all though, it's just jumpy, but I can see some of the Window that is on that 'desktop', not the best at all, looks like a VCR when it's out of tracking.
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Channel, Raid, and Raptor Hard Drives Akumajin New Systems | Building and Buying 14 10-23-2007 03:23 AM
Dual vs. Quad mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-20-2007 11:28 PM
Dual Channel PC2-5300 beats Dual Channel PC2-6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-14-2007 07:03 PM
Pentium Dual core/Turion X2 JoshSB Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 06-02-2007 11:21 PM
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.