dual hard drive 2 Operating systems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2002, 10:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1
Default dual hard drive 2 Operating systems

Hi

I am currently running a DELL 4100 with Win ME 20GB HD
I want to install XP pro on a second hard drive in the Computer like a dual HD system
Is there a site where I can find out how to do this with 2 OS and 2 hard drives?

Thxs

Dale
stocker@sstel.net
__________________

stocker340 is offline  
Old 10-21-2002, 12:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 67
Send a message via ICQ to Xerion Send a message via AIM to Xerion Send a message via Yahoo to Xerion
Default

or you can make more partitions of a harddisk without losing data
so,if u got data on the hdd on which u wanna install win xp,and dont got space to copy it on 1st hdd,then partition it with partition magic(www.powerquest.com)
but it,it worths it
__________________

__________________
http://www.virtual-forum.com/wbb/sig/new5.gif
Celeron 766MHz at 66MHz bus
192 MB RAM: 1x 64 MB + 1x 128mb,both pc 133mhz,but running at 100mhz,cause bus+33mhz
inno3d/innovision tornado GeForce 4 mx 440 64mb ddr,tv-out
40gb 7400rpm Maxtor HDD
Xerion is offline  
Old 10-21-2002, 06:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
Default

Another question if i may, Can you install the XP upgrade onto an empty hard drive when ME is on another?
civil music is offline  
Old 10-22-2002, 08:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 67
Send a message via ICQ to Xerion Send a message via AIM to Xerion Send a message via Yahoo to Xerion
Default

xp upgrade?
that can only upgrade?
no,dont think so then
__________________
http://www.virtual-forum.com/wbb/sig/new5.gif
Celeron 766MHz at 66MHz bus
192 MB RAM: 1x 64 MB + 1x 128mb,both pc 133mhz,but running at 100mhz,cause bus+33mhz
inno3d/innovision tornado GeForce 4 mx 440 64mb ddr,tv-out
40gb 7400rpm Maxtor HDD
Xerion is offline  
Old 10-22-2002, 11:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 91
Send a message via AIM to SePhErUm Send a message via Yahoo to SePhErUm
Default

Regardles.. just upgrade ME. ME is the worst OS ever.. I have never heard anything good about it.. XP seems like A dream once you get it
__________________
----------------------------------------
Brandon Cook
http://www.anarchy-industries.com
Pentium II 333MHz
96 MB Ram
Geforce 4 MX 440
2 SCSI 4GB Hdds\'
anything else?
SePhErUm is offline  
Old 10-22-2002, 02:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
Default

OK how 'bout this: Can I move ME onto my new HDD, then upgrage XP onto that? What software allows you to change the OS' hard drive? I want to get rid of my old one, as i have two new ones.
civil music is offline  
Old 10-22-2002, 03:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

Actually, I belive you can install the upgrade as if it were a full install. iirc, all the upgrade asks for is an old windows cd to verify previous purchase of a windows platform (or at least, that's how I remember win2k as being).
Seloce is offline  
Old 10-22-2002, 06:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Artamir Send a message via AIM to Artamir
Default

Well..if you can upgrade from 98/ME to 2000/XP/NT, then I don't think you'll need the old (98/ME) files since it's a complete new filesystem and almost everything is changed..so I beleive the upgrade replaces each and everyfile required by the OS to run..so you'll have everything you need with just an upgrade.
Artamir is offline  
Old 10-23-2002, 11:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 67
Send a message via ICQ to Xerion Send a message via AIM to Xerion Send a message via Yahoo to Xerion
Default

yes,win me is the worst windows ever
__________________
http://www.virtual-forum.com/wbb/sig/new5.gif
Celeron 766MHz at 66MHz bus
192 MB RAM: 1x 64 MB + 1x 128mb,both pc 133mhz,but running at 100mhz,cause bus+33mhz
inno3d/innovision tornado GeForce 4 mx 440 64mb ddr,tv-out
40gb 7400rpm Maxtor HDD
Xerion is offline  
Old 10-23-2002, 03:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
Default

just to be completely sure of myself (ha!), when I put in the XP cd, it will ask me which drive I want to put it on, and I can choose my new one, yeah? I havent bought it yet.
__________________

civil music is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.