Dual display intel software - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2008, 02:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Default Dual display intel software

I am working with a scala computer and i need to run it with a dual display but when i go to set it up the program says that i need to hook up 2 methods of display and i have them connected but it says that its not...what am i doing wrong
__________________

ithoutx is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 02:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: Dual display intel software

Did you right click on desktop > properties > settings > and enable the other monitor?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 02:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Dual display intel software

I have never seen a onboard chipset with dual montior capabilties?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 10:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Dual display intel software

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
I have never seen a onboard chipset with dual montior capabilties?

must be a laptop
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-21-2008, 11:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Dual display intel software

Good point Eric. Didnt think of that. Then Carnage would be right. Right click on the desktop. Properties. Settings. You should see 2 monitors there. Use the drop down menu and select the 2nd monitor. From there check the box - "Extend my desktop to this monitor"

Should solve this problem.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Display! nhlrocker New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-20-2007 07:02 PM
New Intel Dual Core Celeron Line Planned for First Quarter '08 will be $34 to $59 krazyq New Systems | Building and Buying 20 10-16-2007 09:34 PM
New Intel Allendale Processors & Price Cuts___Oct 21st maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 29 10-14-2007 11:50 AM
Intel X38 Supports SLI ? maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 09-19-2007 03:37 PM
Processors, D-Link Gaming Router, and Software for Sale Mantis-X Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 05-03-2007 04:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.