Dual Booting with two hard drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2007, 04:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default Dual Booting with two hard drives

I have windows XP installed on two separate hdd's. I am trying to dual boot them by modifying the boot.ini file. Here is what I have:
Code:
[boot loader]
timeout=3 
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional 1" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional 2" /fastdetect
I don't know why it puts "WINDOWS" on two lines, but its not really like that.
I have the first drive set to master and the second one set to slave, but whenever I select the second one, I get an error saying that it can't the boot directory. Both drives will boot to windows if I plug them in one at a time. I copied the boot.ini file onto both hdd's so they are both the same, but it didn't help.

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 05:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

The Slave drive doesnt have the MBR. That is why it wont allow to be booted.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 06:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

So then what should I do to fix that? Make both of them masters? But, that seems like it would cause conflicts.
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 06:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

That would cause conflicts. Put your 2nd drive on. then go into the msconfig. Check the boot.ini and copy it down. then put the master back on. Go to the msconfig and check that boot.ini and you should see that they are different.

Then just add the slave drive boot.ini info to the masters and you should be able to dual boot with no problem.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 10:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

well, I was using these two hard drives in different machines, so the boot.ini in the slave drive looks like this:
Code:
[boot loader]
timeout=3
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
and that is the same pointer that is used to go to the master drive.

Can you write what I need to put here because I can't figure it out.

To recap: I have two hdd's with windows on them that I want to dual boot. One is set to slave and the other to master, but they are both on the same IDE cable. The master drive is labled drive 0 on the IDE cable, and the slave drive is drive 1. I can't copy the lines from the slave drive's boot.ini into the master's because they are the same.

Thanks
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 06:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

So you should just have to add a line.

Under the one shown. It should read something like this:
multi (0) disk(1) rdisk (0) partition (1) \Windows="Microsoft Windows XP" /fastdetect

That should allow you to get the 2nd drive to be bootable.

Actually after checking you first post it seems that your boot.ini should work. But after reading your last post that the 2nd drive wasnt from this machine could be where the problem lies. Since it wasnt installed on this machine none of the system specs match. A different CPU, mobo, and the rest of the ahrdware could be causing conflict and stopping it from booting. Might have to do a repair install on it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 01:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

OK, so I'll try a repair, but if I do, will I lose any of my files?
__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Old 02-04-2007, 04:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

No a repair wont lose any files.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.