Dual boot in two hard disks !!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2004, 06:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Unhappy Dual boot in two hard disks !!!

Please can some experts tell me .

I have two hard disks at the moment , and i have installed windows ME in both. but i want to install winxp in one of the hard disk.

the question is if i install winxp in one hard disk, can i get the dual boot working from two different hard disk.

please help me on this
__________________

chin_sonu is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 07:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Yes it's Possible .. Once u finish installing Xp on the one harddrive .. Just edit the boot.ini file n' add a line for your Winme boot path ..

To edit the boot.ini
Right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.

-or-
In Control Panel, start the Performance and Maintenance tool, and then click System.
On the Advanced tab, click Settings under Startup and Recovery.
Under System Startup, click Edit.
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 07:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Thought i'll even post a sample boot.ini

This is a sample of a default Boot.ini file from a Windows XP Professional computer.

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

This is a sample of the above Boot.ini file after adding another partition running Windows 2000 Professional.

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windo ws XP Professional" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 10:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Great preet2u , thanks i will try that. But just for the confirmation do i need to give the drive letter means (d:\)..... or it does detect automatic.
chin_sonu is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 01:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 94
Send a message via AIM to nastrodamus Send a message via Yahoo to nastrodamus
Default

You should note that if you WinME cannot view NTFS volumes.

What does this mean?

If you install WinXp on one hard drive using NTFS, when you boot up in WinME you will not be able to access your files in WinXp. WinXp will be able to view your WinME files.

So if you gonna need the WinME-WinXp interactivity you will need to install WinXp FAT format. (This will be the case if you just upgrade on of you WinME installations)
__________________
Wisdom is knowledge being put to use. Are you putting to use what you know?
nastrodamus is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 01:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

No u don't need to use the drive letter ..
Notice that u change the disk no .. from 0 to 1

N' yes .. nastrodamus has a good point there . it would make sense for u to keep all ur drives in Fat32 itself.
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 02:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you have ME on your first hard drive and XP on your second the boot.ini should look like this:
[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows ME" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Microso ft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect

as you can see the only difference there from preet2u's example is the names really, you can call them what you want, like "Windoze ME"
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 11:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Thanks guys, that really helped me a lot.
__________________

chin_sonu is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.