Drive Letters - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-06-2005, 09:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default Drive Letters

Is there any way to make my cd-r/w drive a? We have this program at shool that requires a floppy in drive a to create a file, and my computer does not have a floppy drive. So I want to make cd-rw discs instead of floppies. There is no way to bypass this on the program that i am aware of or was able to find so this is my only other alternative. Thanks for the replies!

jdubb5005 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 09:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

I think A and B are reserved.

TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 10:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

Click Start>Control Panel.
Double-click Administrative Tools.
Double-click Computer Management.
On the left side, in the Computer Management window, click Disk Management.
On the right side of the window, right-click on the drives you want to change.
Select "Change Drive Letter and Paths," and click Change.
Click the down arrow on the box to the right and select the new letters.
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 10:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member (again)
macdude425's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425

Well, if it requires a real floppy drive, regardless of letter then changing the drive letter alone won't do much, will it?

Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 11:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2

It does not require a floppy that is the medium that it is setup for, it is an older program, but the data can just be saved to any medium. The problem is finding out how to do that. Can i change the drive letters in the registry somehow?
jdubb5005 is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 11:41 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 159

You wont be able to change the A: drive. Windows wont allow it. Because It is a permantly assigned drive for A:/.
v930 is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 12:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813

I'm pretty sure V930 is correct, A & B cannot be changed.

Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.