Drive Letters - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2005, 10:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default Drive Letters

Is there any way to make my cd-r/w drive a? We have this program at shool that requires a floppy in drive a to create a file, and my computer does not have a floppy drive. So I want to make cd-rw discs instead of floppies. There is no way to bypass this on the program that i am aware of or was able to find so this is my only other alternative. Thanks for the replies!
__________________

jdubb5005 is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 10:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think A and B are reserved.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 11:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Click Start>Control Panel.
Double-click Administrative Tools.
Double-click Computer Management.
On the left side, in the Computer Management window, click Disk Management.
On the right side of the window, right-click on the drives you want to change.
Select "Change Drive Letter and Paths," and click Change.
Click the down arrow on the box to the right and select the new letters.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-06-2005, 11:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Well, if it requires a real floppy drive, regardless of letter then changing the drive letter alone won't do much, will it?
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 12:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default

It does not require a floppy that is the medium that it is setup for, it is an older program, but the data can just be saved to any medium. The problem is finding out how to do that. Can i change the drive letters in the registry somehow?
jdubb5005 is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 12:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 159
Default

You wont be able to change the A: drive. Windows wont allow it. Because It is a permantly assigned drive for A:/.
v930 is offline  
Old 09-07-2005, 01:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

I'm pretty sure V930 is correct, A & B cannot be changed.
__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.