drive letter's - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2006, 10:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

SP3 isnt real. It isnt from M$ and therefor that is what is causeing all your woes. SP3 was started by TheHotFix and from there it took off and got spyware and everything else added to it. Your best bet is to use the XP Disc you got then update from there. SP3 wont offically be out for at least another year. Until then anything else is junk and will most likely carry spyware.

If you like automated installs M$ does offer that with XP already. You will just haev to do the updates. Unless you slipstream those in as well. In that case your machine will be up to date (At time of slipstream) and you wont have nothing to worry about.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 12:42 AM   #12 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

Mak, I understand that "SP3" isn't real. I am fairly conscience of microsoft's update's. However, i'm not understanding why a perfectly legit copy of window's is having this issue. So far I haven't found anything in the Knowledge Base or Google.
__________________

ECTech is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 07:08 AM   #13 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

IT could just be that when you plug in the device it takes that last known drive letter. Z is the last known drive letter that Windows can have. So in theory it would think that if you hooked up another device it wouldnt be able to allow it. Check your settings and make sure that it starts with the first available drive letter.

I have 3 HDD's and a External along with 2 DVD drives and a USB Stick. Even i only hit up to letter O for drives. So something has to be messed up with your settings.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 04:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

Well, i updated the BIOS and it has resolved my issue. Thanks for the help guy's.
ECTech is offline  
Old 06-20-2006, 04:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Glad you got it worked out. Forgot to even think about asking about the BIOS. DOH!!
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.