drive letter's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2006, 07:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default drive letter's

Greeting to all...

The problem i'm having is that the drive letter's keep going up every time i plug in a new device. Eventually getting to Z then nothing will work. Now, the computer was in need of some serious cleaning. So instead of taking the time to clean it, I decided to just reinstall, assuming the issue would be gone. well, suprise...surprise it's still their. any idea's??

The Computer... Sony Vaio FS500P (laptop)

XP Pro
__________________

ECTech is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 07:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

so you install your usb drive, xp assigns you a letter, you the take it out, then you put it back in and it gives you another letter?
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 07:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

That's correct
ECTech is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 08:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Hmm....does it give you the safely remove hardware icon when you hook it up?
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 08:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

Yes it does
ECTech is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 08:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

The strange thing is...it also happened on another computer i have. Now, the laptop is running a legit copy of XP. And the other one is not. However, on the non-legit copy...it seems to have "worked" it self out?? odd?

The only thing that comes to mind is a boot sector virus...thanks to MS
ECTech is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 08:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

It has nothing to do with a boot sector virus. It's software/hardware related. I've never heard of your issue before. What exactly is it that you have?
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 08:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

It's XP Pro "SP3" Does egyptian hak ring a bell??
ECTech is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 08:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs down

sp3??? what the ****, why you got that on there?
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-19-2006, 08:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

haha, i just enjoy the automated setup and extra goodie's! What tech wouldn't? :-)

But, that's not the comp that's giving me issue's.
__________________

ECTech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.