Drive Letter Assigning????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-26-2006, 04:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 26
Default Drive Letter Assigning?????

I downloaded the new AMD Athlon 64 processor driver for Windows XP x64 but it won't install. When i run the program it says it can't load C:\boot.ini. Well this makes sense because my hard drive is the H drive. When i try to change it Windows says it "can not modify the drive letter of your system volume or boot volume. So does anyone know how I can get this to work. It will be ridiculous if in the end I can't install new drivers because of the letter of my freakin hard drive. Thanks.
__________________

HockeyDevil07 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 04:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

the only way around this is no reinstall...another way is getting another hard drive and cloning your current hdd to the new one, process should take 15 minutes or so using acronis or something similar.
__________________

Osiris is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 04:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 26
Default

Reinstall my hard drive? Like reformat it and have to set everything up all over again? It didn't even let me select the letter for the drive and I put this computer together myself.
HockeyDevil07 is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 05:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

thats probably because you install xp vis the desktop instead of booting from it, thats how most people do it. you wont have to reformat if you clone your hard drive. it makes an exact copy of your os onto a diferent hdd.
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.