Dr Watson & the Download - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-27-2006, 08:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Angry Dr Watson & the Download

FIRST; Thanks in advance for any assistance.
Okay, onto my problem. First I have WinXP Home EdWhenever I attempt to download a program from the internet, such as SPYBOT, ADAWARE, etc, the normal dialogue boxes will appear asking to run the program etc.
I select run, as normal. However, after watching the timebar extend as it id loading, the IE will FREEZE UP, and not respond.
This happens over and over. When I shutdown the IE...something called :
DR WATSON POSTMORTEM DEBUGGER gives me an error message. I then have to restart my IE.
This is happening all the time now when I try to get any programs from any website..
I even tested it from an email I got from PC mag offering a free Updated Driver check........Same result, I cannot use any of these programs.

All my Virus (NORTON), and spy (spy sweeper) utilities do not report any problems.......

Is there a problem with this Dr Watson, can it be turned off?
Is it REALLY needed?

Is there a way I can get back to getting these programs to work??

Trash824 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 10:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647

Instead of Running the application. try swaving it to your Hard Drive and then run it after it has finished downloading.

I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 11:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 2
Default Dr Watson

Yeah, I tried that.
After getting to the 99% mark, the IE FROZE up, and did not respond!!

I had to close it out, and restart the IE...

I have NO IDEA what the problem is....
I did recently have some work done on my comp, had to have it cleaned out, and OS reinstalled.

Could anything lie with that??
Trash824 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 12:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
MrCoffee's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858

Is it just IE or does Firefox work ok?

OK assuming you don't have firefox you could try reinstalling IE, I'll look around for the command and post back.

Also don't rely on "Norton" and "spysweeper", try a trend micro Housecall.


Try this command from the run box:

rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 %windir%\Inf\ie.inf

have your XP CD ready.

Edit: Also could you post the Dr Watson log here.
Intel core I7 920
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.