downloading files - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2002, 01:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3
Default downloading files

I have installed and configured Download Accelerator, but when I want to download a file, it doesn't activate - Internet Explorer's download window appears. I tried GetRight, and the result was the same - what could be the problem? I use win XP and IE 6.

carlos is offline  
Old 09-18-2002, 05:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Martin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422

Configure DAP to start downloading on certain file extensions (which is easily configured through the options)

Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 09-19-2002, 01:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3

All the various extensions are listed in the "start downloading..." box, and DAP is integrated into IE, but nothing happens - DAP just doesn't activate.
carlos is offline  
Old 09-19-2002, 10:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 173

try using flashget. i think it's one of if not the best d/l managers.
e6700 @ 3.0ghz stock cooling
bfg nforce 680i
dual bfg 8800gtx
Corsair XMS2-6400 C4 TwinX PC2-6400 2GB
Barracuda 7200.10 320GB 16MB Cache SATA-II x2
Enermax Galaxy 850W
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue 2000dpi Gaming Mouse
Saitek Eclipse 2 Illuminated Keyboard
NEC LCD20WGX2 Silver Widescreen 20" TFT Monitor
crward is offline  
Old 09-19-2002, 01:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
All Seeing Eye
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 72

no, u see... (pardon me if I'm mistaking) like g4ce meant, you should add (write by your own) the extention (like adding *.exe, *.dat *.php, and so..).
anyway, if you already tried it, you can simply left click on the shortcut and select 'copy shortcut' in dap, or select 'Download with dap'..
azury is offline  
Old 09-19-2002, 01:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 3

Thanks guys, it turned out that my firewall (Zone Alarm) was blocking access. I changed the settings and it's OK now.
carlos is offline  
Old 09-21-2002, 09:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 91
Send a message via AIM to SePhErUm Send a message via Yahoo to SePhErUm

Did you know.. DAP Has Spyware in it?
I ran Ad-Aware and it Found it.. Yet i know it was Daps's since i don't have anyother apps like that.

Brandon Cook
Pentium II 333MHz
96 MB Ram
Geforce 4 MX 440
2 SCSI 4GB Hdds\'
anything else?
SePhErUm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.