Double the menus - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2008, 05:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Double the menus

I've scoured these forums and google till my fingers bled -- all I find is this complaint, but no solution:

When I right-click an icon in the bottom right corner of the taskbar, it's menu pops up, but the tasbkar menu also pops up, painting over it. If I mouse up and down the menu, it paints the rest of the taskbar menu on top, one line at a time.

I'm running a fresh install of XP SP2 on a Dell Inspiron e1505 using ati x1400 video card and drivers.

What's odd is that this wasn't a problem before i reformatted!
__________________

Coldblackice is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 06:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Double the menus

I'll get this at times too, although its not all the time, just at random occurrences. Only thing I've done to manage to get to the menu I want, is click on the expand arrow, so every icon spreads out, and then pull up the menu for the icon I want =\.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 06:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Double the menus

I am not sure i understand. Maybe a screenshot would help?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 07:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Double the menus

If what he's talking about is the same thing I'm experiencing (and it sounds like it is)...



That I believe is what he's talking about. I can get that if I click on the edge of some of my icons, but other times it'll be when I click in the middle of 'em.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 08:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Double the menus

That to me shows that the Icon sizes are larger than they appear as they are taking priority over the icon you are over. It happens on web pages where the HTML for a image is larger than the image and it rolls over onto other links and such.

As you said Carnage using the Show All Arrow should solve this. As for a permanent fix, i dont know off hand.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 11:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Double the menus

that's exactly what's happening, and the explanation of the icon sizes being too large makes sense, however, it happens even when clicked in the middle of them.

Does anyone else get this? If I left click on the taskbar first, and then right click on one of the icons, it never happens. When I left click on desktop, then right on icon, it won't happen. Then if I left again on desktop and then right on icon, it happens. Just trying to test to find out why and when it does this.

Anyway, I'm debating whether to use a friend's cd of xp to see if I get the same effect. Does this not happen with everyone? Could this be a solution?
Coldblackice is offline  
Old 03-05-2008, 11:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Double the menus

It doesnt happen with me like that. Not in XP or Vista. I have not seen this issue before.

Maybe try to get ToolTipFixer?

Download ToolTipFixer 1.0.1 - NeoSmart Technologies

Maybe that will help??
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 02:32 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Double the menus

Update: reinstalled XP with different cd. Same problem, however...

Tooltip fixer didn't work. But, I've realized that this problem only happens with gmail notifier icon, and ActiveSmart icon. Only these two program icons give the double menus, and they only give it after I've clicked a desktop/another window, then right click them. If I left click the taskbar first then right click the icon, it never does the double menu.

Anyone have any ideas on this? Why only those two program icons?
__________________

Coldblackice is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double clicking an image opens windows photo gallery instead of preview the image djfiasco Microsoft Windows and Software 10 03-03-2008 11:35 PM
DVD double image playback =( QuaziBee Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 12-30-2007 12:58 AM
Splinter Cell Double Agent resolution problem maroon1 PC Gaming 0 10-03-2007 11:28 AM
Double Clicking/Hyperlinks and Drop Down Boxes Stopped Working!!! Help! Pdawg Microsoft Windows and Software 2 09-25-2007 09:59 AM
Dropdown Menu's ... unclickable most of the itme. Vormund Forum Admin, Announcements & Feedback 18 06-13-2007 12:13 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.