Double Lines on 'Enter' - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2006, 10:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30
Default Double Lines on 'Enter'

I've been noticing a little problem regarding paragraph spacing recently. Sometimes, in Word, my documents will double-space themselves even though I repeatedly 'select all' and set the spacing to single. I'm unable to place the cursor in between lines. In text boxes in IE or Firefox, the cursor will skip two lines rather than just one upon pressing the 'enter' key. I can fix it in text boxes by deleting the extra lines (the lines skipped are not 'locked'), but it's still annoying. I experience this problem all the time in text boxes 9and sometimes Notepad), but only sometimes in Word.

The interesting thing is, that even if I copy text having this problem in Word into Notepad the lines will still be seemingly locked - so putting the text into .txt format atill leaves the problem.

Now I've actually sene this at work recently as well on an entirely different computer and network.

Does anybody have any idea as to what could be causing this? I'd appreciate any input - and thank you in advance!

Isolize is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 01:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 13

I guess there is issue with the software ! Video card driver update might fix it . If I were you I will copy all my documents & format windows and install it again as a fresh copy.

amlife is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 02:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 66

Good tip Amlife.

Also, are you trying to copy text from a website? If so, they may have used the

tag instead of the
Condraz23 is offline  
Old 07-13-2006, 06:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 30

I'll be formatting near the end of August when I upgrade my motherboard, processor, and get a new case - it wouldn't make much sense to do it before then. Anyways, maybe I'll reinstall the video drivers. No, I haven't been copying text from web pages - although it shouldn't cause the problem anywayys.

Isolize is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.