DOS in Windows doesn't work anymore! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2005, 07:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default DOS in Windows doesn't work anymore!

Hi,
I got Windows XP and everytimes that I try to run a DOS prog it's says:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16 bit MS-DOS Subsystem
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
C:\DOCUME~1\LEGEND~1\Desktop\BIOS\cbrom.exe
An installation file required by NTVDM is missing, execution must terminate.
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ntio.sys Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.

--------------- ---------------
| Close || Ignore |
--------------- ---------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Anyone can help me?
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 07:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Nevermind, got it solve, I took my XP cd and then copied ntio.sy_ and renamed it to ntio.sys
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 11:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Good job!
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 11:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 91
Default

srry im a noob but how does that enable dos?
__________________
DFI Lanparty nF4 Ultra-D
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice
Leadtek 6600GT
Seagate Barracuda 120GB
OCZ El Platinum Rev2 1 GB
OCZ ModStream 450 W PSU
crazyeightballa is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 07:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

It's because, when I installed Windows XP probablt it dind't copied ntio.sys and that file is a important file for DOS emulation in Windows, so, I copied ntio.sys from my CD and it worked!
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.