DOS-WINDOWS combination???why?no offense - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: The Matrix:Reloaded..Did you like it?
Yeah it was great! 3 33.33%
eh, it was ok 4 44.44%
It sucks! What the hell were they thinking!? 1 11.11%
Didnt watch it 1 11.11%
Voters: 9. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-20-2003, 11:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
Question DOS-WINDOWS combination???why?no offense

The reason why I submitted this new thread is that Im just to much curious about these things.

Well!, Why is it that windows is dependent on the Disk Operating System ion order to function. Is there any ways where in windows operating system can stand on its own..!!!! without utilizing a DOS under the OS itself....!

Im just curious....

Can anyone answer my question...thanks a lot...
__________________

iceman is offline  
Old 05-20-2003, 11:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
Default

To all who will answer this....thanks a lot guys.>!!!!
__________________

iceman is offline  
Old 05-21-2003, 12:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

Well... not all Windows versions rely on DOS.

Windows 2000 and XP don't.
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 05-21-2003, 12:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

I was about to say. NT and later OS's dont need DOS whatsoever, they just have a DOS emulator so thet we can utilize the commands that DOS has.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 05-21-2003, 06:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Um... you could put the bios flash on a disk with command.com, and then just start up with that. Easiest way to do it.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 05-21-2003, 11:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
Default

thanks a lot guys!.
iceman is offline  
Old 05-22-2003, 01:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

very welcome. check your PM.
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 06-14-2003, 10:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 18
Default

What does he mean by "DOS" ?

Can an operating system operate without a dos when it is going to reside on a disc ?

Whether "DOS" is inside o under Windows it is still there !

Ofcourse MSDOS cant read NTFS filing systems, that makes me nervous and why I have used 2k & XP on FAT32 formats.

Noteworth, 2k even has an enhancement to some DOS commands. for instance :-

I use XCOPY for a simple and straightforward backup routine, making report to log file. In 2k I can make a DATE command with an {ENTER} to indicate that it worked that day.

In 98 the routine hangs waiting for the {ENTER} keypress, untill timeout.
funf is offline  
Old 06-15-2003, 06:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 223
Default

Wasn't DOS, (which microsoft bought from a local company and pawned off to IBM) dealing with the 640k memory limitation and that is why early versions of Windows "sat a'top" the legacy operating system..no HAL bound to the GUI? Windows had no control itself over the filesystem(only by using dos execs), and filemangler, I mean winfile held strict adherence to DOS functionality? Then there was memmaker for emm386.sys and Quarterdeck (I think) that was able to overcome the 640k but it wasn't until NT w/ the new HAL that they were able to break away from 640k....and have something other than files=15, buffers=30, dos=himem, umb and emm386 to manage memory, I am no expert and do not profess to know how the widgets work with how the operating system is made.

I still partition a small part for DOS on an NT server(to boot into if necessary) and have use a DOS boot disk to start many installs of NT...so it kindasorta still all depends on DOS...wait, I'm wrong, booting off the CD-ROM overcomes that. I guess you could use all non-dos stuff for partitioning.


Also, is command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys considered DOS files, or NT files or what? These old system files are there just for DOS, or does NT now use them as well? sys c: still necessary? Sorry for rambling, I could be completely off mark too!

Something I heard that may be completely full of it: Steve jobs gave Bill Gates some jabs about still having to see the DOS bootup text when 95 debued and that a real OS didn't have such archaic aesthetics...and that's why there has been the low graphic blue screen with a wiggly bottom band since w95.


btw I had too much coffee this morning!
__________________
There is no reason for any individual to have a computer in his home.
President, Digital Equipment, 1977
chalk is offline  
Old 06-16-2003, 12:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Or you could also look at it as getting two OS's for the price of one... Considering that, if my memory from reading it serves me right, Mac OSX now includes Unix, to compensate for limitations in programming or some'n like that.
__________________

__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.