dos v .bat query - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2006, 04:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
Default dos v .bat query

why would text in CMD work,yet the same text in a .bat file wouldn't?
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\" face=\"Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif\" color=\"#3B81C7\">2.4 GHz pentium 4, 768MB RAM, 64MB NVIDIA graphics, 40GB HDD, (nearly) TEAC CDRW, winXP sp2, 1400 x 1000 display.</font>
tarantulatarama is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 10:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

post the code
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 12:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
Default

c:
xcopy 0LiDOC G:/0LiDOC/r/i/c/h/k/e/y/d

thanks for ideas
__________________
<font size=\"1\" face=\"Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif\" color=\"#3B81C7\">2.4 GHz pentium 4, 768MB RAM, 64MB NVIDIA graphics, 40GB HDD, (nearly) TEAC CDRW, winXP sp2, 1400 x 1000 display.</font>
tarantulatarama is offline  
Old 06-06-2006, 01:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tarantulatarama
c:
xcopy 0LiDOC G:/0LiDOC/r/i/c/h/k/e/y/d

thanks for ideas
youre referencing a relative path '0LiDOC'. I'd assume that the batch file's startup folder does not contain this folder. I suggest using the absolute (full) path. or you could copy the batch to the folder that contains this dir and execute
office politics is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 04:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 47
Default

ok; the batch file was originally in the folder '0LiDOC', which might have been a problem. So ran it from the desktop, but still doesn't work. As I said earlier, when the textis run from the command prompt it works fine.

Thanks again
__________________
<font size=\"1\" face=\"Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif\" color=\"#3B81C7\">2.4 GHz pentium 4, 768MB RAM, 64MB NVIDIA graphics, 40GB HDD, (nearly) TEAC CDRW, winXP sp2, 1400 x 1000 display.</font>
tarantulatarama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.