does norton ghost work on vista? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-10-2007, 09:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 20
Default does norton ghost work on vista?

are there any issues w/ghosting vista?i want to dual boot but i dont have the vista installer coz it was pre-installed... can i ghost it just in case?or if i would overwrit vista w/xp can i still get vista back by using ghost?i havent used ghost by way but ve read how it works... thanks much
__________________

bopol is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 09:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to ReverseFluxx Send a message via MSN to ReverseFluxx
Default Re: does norton ghost work on vista?

After you install Ghost, when you want to make an image of your hard drive, it will reboot your machine and perform its image creation before Windows starts.

You'll need a second hard drive or network drive to save your image to. You can use a DVD also, but that's only if you don't have much data on the disk you're imaging.

If you only have one hard drive, you'll need to repartition it into at least two partitions to dual boot XP and Vista. Make sure the partition you designate for Vista is large enough to hold all the data you currently have on your hard drive.
__________________

__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/qlutch.png
Core 2 Duo E6850, Foxconn P35A-S, 8GB DDR2-800, 160+160=320GB SATAII RAID 0, BFG 9800GTX, Windows 7 Pro, HP 24" LCD, AG Neovo 19" LCD
ReverseFluxx is offline  
Old 10-10-2007, 09:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: does norton ghost work on vista?

Quote:
After you install Ghost, when you want to make an image of your hard drive, it will reboot your machine and perform its image creation before Windows starts.
You can create an image while in Windows. I've done it numerous times, and yes, it works.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Old 10-10-2007, 09:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 215
Send a message via AIM to ReverseFluxx Send a message via MSN to ReverseFluxx
Default Re: does norton ghost work on vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
You can create an image while in Windows. I've done it numerous times, and yes, it works.
Ah, nice. I haven't worked with the newest versions of Ghost, so it's good to see they built this functionality in.
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/sf/type/2/qlutch.png
Core 2 Duo E6850, Foxconn P35A-S, 8GB DDR2-800, 160+160=320GB SATAII RAID 0, BFG 9800GTX, Windows 7 Pro, HP 24" LCD, AG Neovo 19" LCD
ReverseFluxx is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 12:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 20
Default Re: does norton ghost work on vista?

thanks... i already have 2 partitions on my hard drive and i also have an external HD... guess il go ahead and Ghost the drive now...again, much thanks
bopol is offline  
Old 10-11-2007, 01:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: does norton ghost work on vista?

No Problem =).

Quote:
Ah, nice. I haven't worked with the newest versions of Ghost, so it's good to see they built this functionality in.
Ah, yeah.. .if you have an older version of Ghost you won't be able to make an image within Windows. I have Ghost 9, and I'm able to do it within Windows with it, though.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrade from Windows 2000 to Vista Ultimate work? Wildside Microsoft Windows and Software 8 09-29-2007 11:16 PM
List of games known NOT to work with vista. Kharn PC Gaming 31 09-07-2007 01:33 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Looking for good ghosting tools better then Norton ghost. -RockMan- Microsoft Windows and Software 1 07-19-2007 06:54 PM
can't work ventrillo. VISTA IDerekI Microsoft Windows and Software 1 05-05-2007 02:40 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.