does cloning a hard drive work in vista? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-31-2008, 10:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default does cloning a hard drive work in vista?

I have a 500 gig hdd wasting away in my media server. I stream from my other computers so all I need is a 40-80 gig in it. but I could have swore that I seen post here saying that clonind a hdd with vista doesn't work with vista. is this true? what should I use to clone vista?
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: does cloning a hard drive work in vista?

I use Acronis True Image. I have several cloned backups of Vista that work flawlessly when restored. I don't use Vista's system restore points as I don't trust them to solve problems. Restoring a recent back up has always kept me out of trouble.:happy:
__________________

KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: does cloning a hard drive work in vista?

That is correct. Acronis is the best app to do this with. I have seen others use Ghost, but Ghost has some issues.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 11:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: does cloning a hard drive work in vista?

What's good about Acronis is can clone a live OS. There's no need boot to a CD to perform a backup. Images can be mounted as a virtual drives so data can be pulled from them as needed.
KurrentEweser is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 12:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: does cloning a hard drive work in vista?

powerquest drive image 7 does this stuff. I was wondering if it would work with vista. I don't like acronis because acronis have a habit of leaving you with an unbootable system. I've never use acronis to clone a drive though. I used them to partition and created backups and restore backups
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 12:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: does cloning a hard drive work in vista?

I have tried Drive Image 7 on Vista and it dont work. So far only Acronis and Ghost are tested to work.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 01:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: does cloning a hard drive work in vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
I have tried Drive Image 7 on Vista and it dont work. So far only Acronis and Ghost are tested to work.

darn. I'll try one of them
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 08-31-2008, 01:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 999
Default Re: does cloning a hard drive work in vista?

Acronis has data backup mode which isn't intended to preserve low level boot information. It's image(clone) mode does create a restorable backup that will boot. Instead of dual booting I used bounce back and forth between XP and Vista with no problems. Now that I have a stable Vista system the XP images are no longer used.
__________________

KurrentEweser is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why won't vista install detect my hard drive? Ric0h Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-12-2008 01:49 PM
Windows Vista SP1 Download Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 42 03-22-2008 04:23 AM
Hard drive constantly spinning in Vista? jonny_uk Microsoft Windows and Software 2 10-26-2007 02:41 PM
Vista Hard Drive Partition Problems falchion Microsoft Windows and Software 2 10-21-2007 01:06 AM
External Hard Drive Problem golfer1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 08-07-2007 09:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.