Does anyone know how to customize IE? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-10-2005, 09:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Does anyone know how to customize IE?

Does anyone know how to customize IE? I want to add MSN Search and Hotmail tabs to the buttons area. I dont want it as a toolbar. I have plenty of room to add them, also the with new tabed browsing, it adds another bar, making the screen smaller. What software do it need, how do I edit IE?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 09:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Wjhy do you want to edit IE? I figured someone as smart as you would not even be using IE anymore, but Mozilla or other browser.

I think you can get a program called TweakIE (Instead of TweakUI) I THINK! I know there are tweak programs to do it, the easy amateur way. I will try to locate a tweak utility for you.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 09:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yep, I was right, TweakIE.
http://majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=1058
Hope this is what you were looking for. Cruise Majorgeeks, they have all kinds of good stuff there.
Him is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 11:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I dont like any other web browser. I've tried them all, IE loads much more quickly, I like the interface, etc. I have no problems with spyware, viruses, etc. I've always used IE and will never change. I'll look into that program.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yeah, Firefox loads up very very slow regardless of the machine I am on. But that is minor for me. I hardly get any popups or anything, and I certainly dont get those random software installation windows, that if you accidently hit install, you are going to spend the next 3 hours unloading spyware from your comptuer. Thats what I like about mozilla, dosent use ActiveX so there are no ActiveX exploits to exploit. I completely understand your reasoning behind IE. If it works, why change? If it aint broke don't fix it. But we are IT guys, and that goes against everything we stand for. Hell, if it aint broke, FIX IT TILL IT IS!!! I forget where I saw that.
Him is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Are you sure Firefox 1.0.4 resolved that problem I thought.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 12:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

With the slow loading? It really didnt, I'm on 1.0.4 right now and it still takes a few seconds before it loads. Quite annoying...
Him is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 02:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Just disable Active X and Enable it for the websites you need like www.microsoft.com
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 02:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Yeah.. I don't understand why people allow Active X controls to be downloaded from every random site... I use both browsers actually.. Firefox gives me more feedback re: secure sites and such.. And its nice how their turn around time for fixes is much faster than with MS..
Chankama is offline  
Old 06-10-2005, 02:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Occasionally I will run into things that wont work with Firefox, in which case I use IE. But thsoe are few and far between.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.