Does anyone know? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-04-2003, 07:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default Does anyone know?

my Windows 98 SE OS have a problem. sometimes when i open My Documents folder (at desktop), a dialog box appear "windows explorer has performed an illegal operation and the windows will be automatically shut down". hmmm.. i don't know what's wrong n i need ones to solve this. Does anyone know?
__________________

__________________
nicholas saputra
nichol is offline  
Old 11-04-2003, 12:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

If I remember correctly this indicates that 2 separate programs have accessed a ram address at the same time causing this error. I'm not real sure though it's been along time since I've seen that damn message!! Use to happen alot to me. I don't really think you can do anything about it besides maybe an upgrade to Win XP. Maybe someone else knows this better than I that can help ya out. Just my 2 cents worth!! Good Luck!!
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-05-2003, 12:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I got that all the bloody time on this computer when I had 98, can be fixed by installing XP
I don't like Windows 98
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-05-2003, 12:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe if you got another copy of explorer.exe (make sure it's a Windows 98 SE version) and replaced the one you currently have
you can't directly overwrite explorer.exe but if you cut and paste your one somewhere else from C:\Windows (it does - or should work when it is running the OS) then you can copy the newer explorer into it since you will not be overwriting anything. when you reboot it should be fine
If this does not work you can boot to DOS and then you can cut, copy and paste files like this
>cut "C:\Windows\explorer.exe"
>paste "C:\
>copy "C:\ - directory of your downloaded explorer, on a 98 machine your desktop will be "C:\Windows\Profiles\username\desktop\" replace username with... well, your user name
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-05-2003, 12:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

ive found a download site: http://www.dr-hoiby.com/TrayIconIn25....3110.1.us.zip
- yes it is 98SE
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-05-2003, 10:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Hey Nichol let us know if Apokalipse's fix works. I was just told to live with it back then. not that I actually know of anyone that is still using Win 98.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 12:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

Put in your win 98 cd and close if it tries’s to auto run.

Click start, Programs, Accessories, System tools, System Information,

When the box comes up click on Tools, System file checker. Leave

The scan for altered files checked then click start or scan.

When it finds a file that is corrupt it will ask you if you want to replace it click yes.

Now I can’t remember if it asks you if you want to backup any files before you make

any changes if it does click yes just to be safe.

Hope this helps
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 06:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 51
Default

thanks to all, especially apokalipse, i have try them yet, but i'll try soon. thanx..
__________________

__________________
nicholas saputra
nichol is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.