Do I need to Reinstall XP? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2005, 04:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Do I need to Reinstall XP?

The last few weeks, after a few viruses were removed from my system by Norton, I have been having some minor problems with my PC. The biggest and most important one, however, is its inability to run DOS programs. I used to be able to run text adventures and even Carmageddon just fine, and now whenever I try it gives me an error message saying:
F:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\AUTOEXEC.NT The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose cloth to terminate the application.

So, my question is, can I pop in the WinXP Pro disc and do a 'fix' or do I need to do a complete reinstall of the OS (I would really hate that...)
Any help is much appreciated.
__________________

__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 04:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

there's a clean copy in %systemroot%:\windows\repair

copy it to your system32 directory and it should work
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 04:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

if it is not...
you dont need to format. but i suggest it.... (that way u dont get more problems later...) but u might not u never know

here is how to fix it....
Lets say your cd drive is called L ok? put in your windows cd and hit X when it comes up.. then:
go to your command prompt
Start -> Run -> type in cmd

ok from here type this in: (make sure ur EXACT)
expand L:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt

IF that doens't work, you have 2 more options before formatting
one is u post back and we'll try another thing to type in... if not try this link:
http://support.packardbell.com/uk/my..._sp2_patch.exe
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 07:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Thanks guys, I'll try this out and tell you if it works.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-08-2005, 03:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Hey I know it took me a while to post back on this, but your solution seems to have worked perfectly, thanks a lot you guys!
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.