Do I have bugs?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2004, 09:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Exclamation Do I have bugs??

I'm not sure what is going on with my pc, A few days ago I went to get online and my browsers home page was set to a url that was a bunch of gibberish, like this:
http://%68%6F%6D%65%70%61%67%65%2E%6...63%63/%68%70/.

I ran Adaware, spybot, and scanned the pc using Symantec antivirus corporate edition with the latest update. Then I tried to do a windows update. Everytime I try, I get a page with the following:
*****************************
Windows Update Error


Windows Update has encountered an error and cannot display the requested page.

Select from any of the following pages for information about Windows Update services, or send us your feedback.

Windows Update Home Page
About Windows Update
Support Information
******************************

Running XP pro and ie6
__________________

Shrike is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 10:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

so is it just internet explorer thats screwed or have u tried other browsers and those dont work either, www.mozilla.org
__________________

__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 10:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default

I just downloaded Netscape 7.1
It seems to work fine.
Shrike is offline  
Old 04-07-2004, 11:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 228
Send a message via Yahoo to jaun1477
Default

i get so many messeges in explrorer tha i gave up on it
and i think mozilla its god but every time i try to open hotmail in mozilla it times out
__________________
EL VAQUERO
_________________
amd athlon xp 2400+
1 apacer 256mb unb pc2700 cl2.5
motherboard msi kt4av via kt400a chipset based
1 ??? 512 mb pc2700
1 agp 8x/4x (geforce 4 predator mx4408x)
2 year old 21 magnavox monitor
1 aquos sharp 15\"tv
Seagate 40gb hd
DC Output: 420Watts Total: +5V/0~42A, +12V/0~18A
+3.3V/0~26A, -5V/0~0.8A, -12V/0~1.0A, +5VSB/0~2.5A.
http://img44.photobucket.com/albums/...vantar_gif.gif
jaun1477 is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 09:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Try FireFox!

Its pretty solid, even though I only use it on my Linux box.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 11:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

if you were using internet explorer, go to your internet explorer tools menu, internet options, and there you can change your hope page back to whatever it was.

I personally don't like netscape except as a backup browser because it gives me those darned popups.
jaksback is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 03:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, I think he has more problems than just his home page. He can't even do an update with IE. Oh, and FireFox RULES.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 04:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Hooray! I'm not a virgin anymore!



I'm a junior...
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 04:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Default

I can set the home page to whatever I want, but the next time I open a ie, it reverts to gibberish. Other browsers seem to work fine, but I cant get windows updates with them.
Shrike is offline  
Old 04-08-2004, 04:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

sounds like a browser hijacker... goto this website, because its hard to determine which one you have.... you'll have to look at these and determine which it is... so you'll be doing some detective work Well, cant find the link now, but there is a link that describes ALOT of browser jackers and search engine jackers. The scurge of the web.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.