DNS/Router/Network/Internet prob - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-02-2003, 03:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5
Default DNS/Router/Network/Internet prob

DNS/Router/Network/Internet prob:

The network: Server is running Win2K Server. 9 client workstations, all running WinXP Pro. Static IP’s. Running activity directory. D-Link 10/100 16-port switch.

Comcast came in yesterday and installed a Cisco router. Apparently, it’s a modem/router combo because the coax cable (we have commercial cable service) is connected right to it. The tech assigned the router an IP in our scope (192.168.8.x). When he was done, he came over to me and gave me the gateway address he assigned to the router, and the ISP’s primary and alternate DNS server addresses. I made the changes to the network settings on my workstation, and BAM! I had Internet access. Life was grand. I also made the necessary network config changes to 2 other workstations. We were all happy. We shut our computers down for the night.

When we restarted and logged-in this morning, we immediately noticed that it took a very long time to hit the desktop after logging in. After that, we had no access to our mapped network drives, and the computer would lock-up when trying to open up “My Computer”. One error message I received when trying to open a mapped drive was something about the connection could not be enabled, and to make sure that I had access to the server that authenticated me.(?) This problem only exists on the 3 machines I made the network config changes to…additionally, if I delete the DNS server IP address from each workstation and then restart, I have no network problems at all.

…So, I’m guessing this has something to do with DNS…I have no idea what, though. One thing perhaps worth noting…we are running Active Directory. The domain name is “local”, not “local.com”. When I was setting up Active Directory, it wouldn’t accept a domain name with the “.com” suffix. We do have webpage for which we have a registered domain name, but it is hosted by Valueweb. Additionally, Comcast assigned us a static, public IP…I haven’t been able to ping that address, and I can’t hit it through my Internet Explrorer.

HELP!!!! PLEASE!!!! Any ideas?

tony1853 is offline  
Old 05-03-2003, 09:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338

since the technician installed the new router, did that change the gateway or did it just use a gateway that was already present within that network config?

Seloce is offline  
Old 05-03-2003, 10:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 5

When i set the network up, we didn't have Internet access (we are operating that way for about 45 days). I had entered the IP of the server as the gateway on each workstation (but as I mentioned, we never really had one until the router came in on Thursday)

tony1853 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.