display prob;ems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2004, 07:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default display prob;ems

I reinstalled windows 98 and internet explorer now when i load the internet it looks like it is safe mode. How do I fix this problem.
__________________

sandy1505 is offline  
Old 10-13-2004, 07:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Install your display drivers and increase the display resolution.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 09:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I don't beleive it is actually my monitor because my programs show up fine. It is just that internet explorer shows up on the page distorted. It also looks like the page is too big for the screen.
sandy1505 is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 09:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

that means you prabably need to increase the display resolution in display settins. Rightclick on your desktop>properties

Whats your current resolution?

Maybe the text size in internet explorer is too big, decrease it, I think in the "edit" menu.

Also make sure u are using the latest internet explorer, update if possible to version 6
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 05:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you very much. It was my resolution setting you were very helpful.
sandy1505 is offline  
Old 10-14-2004, 06:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

no problem
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.