Disk is full!? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2006, 12:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Disk is full!?

Hi,
I got 5 partition on my 250GB hardrive, one for Windows XP (20GB, NTFS), one for my Downloads (190GB, FAT32), one for my Documents (2GB, FAT32), one for Linux (20GB EXT2), one for Linux Swap (2GB, Swap). But the problem when I'm on Windows XP, and I try to put something big into my FAT32 partition (like about 4GB) then it tells me that my disk is full! Is it because I can't put big files in my FAT32 partition?

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 01:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

Hello,

...It's because there isn't enough space to store all that 4GB of data in that specific partition.

If you transfer a folder containing 4GB worth of files, into a partition which doesn't have enough free space to accomodate the data, then the OS will transfer as much of those files in that folder as possible, until the partition becomes full.

...If you transfer one file that is 4GB however, and there isn't enough space in that partition to accomodate that file, then you'll be informed that there is not enough space.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 04:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

It may be because of the file system he is using. A 4 GB file is the MAX amount allowed, so when you say "about", I'm assuming its a little over 4GB. It wont work then.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 05:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Alvin.C
Thanks but I'm not a dumbass

killians45
Yeah that's it, just converted the partition to ext2 and it works like a charm
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.