Disk is full!? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2006, 11:06 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Disk is full!?

I got 5 partition on my 250GB hardrive, one for Windows XP (20GB, NTFS), one for my Downloads (190GB, FAT32), one for my Documents (2GB, FAT32), one for Linux (20GB EXT2), one for Linux Swap (2GB, Swap). But the problem when I'm on Windows XP, and I try to put something big into my FAT32 partition (like about 4GB) then it tells me that my disk is full! Is it because I can't put big files in my FAT32 partition?


LegendBreath is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 12:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Alvin.C's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,578


...It's because there isn't enough space to store all that 4GB of data in that specific partition.

If you transfer a folder containing 4GB worth of files, into a partition which doesn't have enough free space to accomodate the data, then the OS will transfer as much of those files in that folder as possible, until the partition becomes full.

...If you transfer one file that is 4GB however, and there isn't enough space in that partition to accomodate that file, then you'll be informed that there is not enough space.


|Desktop PC| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 8.1 Pro (x64)| |AMD FX 4100 Black Edition 3.6 GHz @ 4.0 GHz OC| |Arctic Cooling Freezer 13 PRO| |Gigabyte Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Super Overclock 1GB| |ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD SATA III HDD| |Kingston HyperX 8GB PC3-14900 DDR3-1866| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 03:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247

It may be because of the file system he is using. A 4 GB file is the MAX amount allowed, so when you say "about", I'm assuming its a little over 4GB. It wont work then.
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 08-13-2006, 04:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath

Thanks but I'm not a dumbass

Yeah that's it, just converted the partition to ext2 and it works like a charm
LegendBreath is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.