Disk cloning issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2006, 04:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Sevenor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 243
Default Disk cloning issue

I recently used Acronis Drive Image to clone a spare hard drive with the intentioin of using it on my other (children's) pcs should any one of them needs OS reintallation. But when I tried it on one of the pcs, it couldn't boot up the pc. I remember previously when I cloned a hard drive (using Norton Ghost then)and used it on the same pc on which it was cloned, I didn't ve any problem. Question: Must the pcs be of the same spec and/or system configuration as the pc which the clone disk is cloned on?

Anyone has the answer?
Thx!
__________________

Sevenor is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 06:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

What OS are you cloning? For Ghost, as I have not use acronis for this, if it's xp, the machine should boot it up given that the drive is in the boot order, is attached to the system and a full backup was done, not an image created.

First things first, did you get an error? what did it say?
how is the drive attached to the system? Is the drive an option in the boot menu? (press f12 during post)
How did you build the disk? did you clone one disk to another, or back up the disk to that drive?

Good luck
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 08:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: Disk cloning issue

Quote:
Originally posted by Sevenor
I recently used Acronis Drive Image to clone a spare hard drive with the intentioin of using it on my other (children's) pcs should any one of them needs OS reintallation. But when I tried it on one of the pcs, it couldn't boot up the pc. I remember previously when I cloned a hard drive (using Norton Ghost then)and used it on the same pc on which it was cloned, I didn't ve any problem. Question: Must the pcs be of the same spec and/or system configuration as the pc which the clone disk is cloned on?

Anyone has the answer?
Thx!

Question: Must the pcs be of the same spec and/or system configuration as the pc which the clone disk is cloned on? <-- YES almost 100% but Acronis has a new tool out to where you can use any image to put on as many different pc as you want.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 11:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Sevenor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 243
Default

Hi Inaris, thx for the reply.

1. The OS involved is Win XP SP2.

2. I didn't receive any error message. Drive Image said that the
cloning was successful.

3. The pc concerned has only one hard drive and uses IDE cable.
I first detached the original drive and then reattached the
cloned drive in former's place.

4. I did not change the boot sequence in the BIOS. The hard drive
had the first priority.(Why?)

5. Yah I cloned one disk to another NOT backing up, by using
Acronis Drive Image. (I think I even formatted the drive before
the cloning).

Hope these info help
Thx!
Sevenor is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 11:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Sevenor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 243
Default

Hi Warez, can you direct me to the settings in DI where I can make the image be used in any pc as I have four young children each with different spec'd pc. Each time they go online, I almost always need to redo their pcs as they are download-happy thus making the pcs becoming very slow and me very tiring. Instead of scanning for virus and spywares, I prefer to just clone the drives making them like brand new - more neat I think.

Thx in advance!
Sevenor is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 03:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

It all depends on the computer, ive had it work sometimes and sometimes not.If theyre all whiteboxes it should work.The drive in this comp has been in 3 different computers already, same OS. When u start throwing OEM's in there it gets dicey.You can nlite an install for all the comps, then u just throw in the disc and walk away.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 05-22-2006, 09:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Sevenor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 243
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Bruce
It all depends on the computer, ive had it work sometimes and sometimes not.If theyre all whiteboxes it should work.The drive in this comp has been in 3 different computers already, same OS. When u start throwing OEM's in there it gets dicey.You can nlite an install for all the comps, then u just throw in the disc and walk away.

Thx Bruce!
I do ve the XP SP2 CD. Also, all the pcs are networked together in a workgroup.

You said I can initiate an install for all the pcs, simultaneously you mean? How do you do it? If that be feasible, it'll be great! Or did you mean using one of the pcs as server and the rest as workstations?
Thx in advance for your reply.
Sevenor is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 03:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1
Default

I have a simillar problem. I cloned my hard drive using Ghost 2003, Ghost 10, and Acronis. Evertime it cloned properly with no errors. The problem is the new clone disk will not boot up in my new PC. It always leads me to Safe Mode options. I tried all options but it just keeps re starting. Someone told me that if your migrating a hard drive clone to a new PC wth a different CPU then ot won't work. I'm migrating from P4 2.4 to P4 D 2.44ghz. My hardwares are also different in the new PC. Can thi be the problem? If so, how can I remedy this without re installing the OS all drivers and all softwares?
stratman1 is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 07:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default Re: Re: Disk cloning issue

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
Question: Must the pcs be of the same spec and/or system configuration as the pc which the clone disk is cloned on? <-- YES almost 100% but Acronis has a new tool out to where you can use any image to put on as many different pc as you want.
This is very interesting news Warez...have you worked with this personally at work? It is a ***** keeping our Ghost images at work updated..simply because we have about 10 differnt models which means 10 differnt images which means 10 differnt times I have to touch differnt machines...more info if possible Not looking for general "google" info here but your hands on experience info if applicable.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 09-11-2006, 08:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Re: Re: Disk cloning issue

Quote:
Originally posted by Win2kpatcher
This is very interesting news Warez...have you worked with this personally at work? It is a ***** keeping our Ghost images at work updated..simply because we have about 10 differnt models which means 10 differnt images which means 10 differnt times I have to touch differnt machines...more info if possible Not looking for general "google" info here but your hands on experience info if applicable.
me too.

I'm an now an acronis fan. I'm going to bury my drive image cd.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.