Disappearing Hard drive profile in XP - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-11-2003, 11:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 14
Send a message via Yahoo to deolya
Question Disappearing Hard drive profile in XP

( See end of post to find out more about my system)

This is the one I can't solve.............


I just upgraded and bought a new computer running at 2.6 GHz Intel. I decided to go the brand name route rather then building a system, because of the bundled package and the price factor. So to make it short, I just picked up a Sony VAIO PCV-RS320 Desktop (system profile is at the end)


Now this is a new system, which I only bought a few days ago, so I haven’t really played around with the configuration of the system much, nor have I added any software. But what I have done is added a new hard drive ( Maxtor 80 gig – 5400 rpm) to the system from my old computer into the new. After the install the computer and all the programs contained in it operated just fine. In fact, it had no problem recognizing the hard drive installed, and I was able to both add and search all the information stored on the drive.

Now, The problem occurs when the computer is left idle, and it enters hibernation mode. When the system comes out of Hibernation mode, the installed Hard drive and all its components don’t appear.

At first I thought it might be a loose wire or cable, miss during the install process, but this wasn’t the reason. I also did a hardware search, and did a windows update on the computer, still no Hard Drive.

Only when I do a restart does the computer realize that there is a 2nd hard drive and the profile for the drive reappears. But once again, when the computer enters hibernation mode, and comes out of it, the profile for the Hard drive disappears off the system.

NOW I know, a simple solution is to just turn off the hibernation feature on XP-home. However, I am looking for another solution, where I can still keep the hibernation feature going on the computer

PLEASE HELP………………………………… thanks

More details:
OS: Microsoft XP – Home Edition
added Hard Drive: Maxtor 80GB – 5400 rpm

Other Technical Data
Processor, Memory, and Motherboard

Processor: 2.60 GHz Intel Pentium 4
System Bus Speed: 800 MHz
Number of Processors: 1
RAM: 512 MB
Max RAM: 2.0 GB
L2 Cache: 512 KB
Operating System and Software

Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition
Bundled Software: Click to DVD, PictureGear Studio, DVgate Plus, SonicStage, VAIO Media, Microsoft Works 7.0, Intuit Quicken 2003 New User Edition, Microsoft Money 2003, Microsoft Encarta Online
Keyboard and Mouse

Keyboard: VAIO Keyboard
Mouse: PS/2 Wheel Mouse
Hard Drive

Size: 120 GB
Hard Drives: 1
Optical Drives, Other Mass Storage

CD-ROM: 40x
CD-RW: 32x (read), 8x (write), 4x (rewrite)
DVD Recorder: 4.8x (read), 2x (write), 1x (rewrite)
Floppy Drive: 1.44 MB, 3.5-inch floppy disk drive
Combo Drive: Yes
Graphics and Display

Graphics Card: Intel 865G Integrated Graphics
Graphics RAM: 64 MB

Speakers: Stereo Speakers Included
Ports and Connectivity

USB 2.0 Ports: 6
FireWire Ports: 2
Parallel Ports: 1
Free PCI Slots: 2
Modem: 56 Kbps
Network Connection: 10Base-T/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet
VGA Video Out Ports: 1
Cases and Expandability

Case Type: Tower
Size (LWH): 14.9 inches, 7.2 inches, 15.6 inches
Weight: 26.5 pounds
Free Internal Bays: 1

deolya is offline  
Old 08-11-2003, 01:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015

actually,..i dont' recommend using the hibernation feature, because it ruined 3 of my HDs already(got bad sectors, BSOD),..and some people i know have turned this feature off for the same reason. i just thought i'd let you know....sorry if i wasn't able to help. others here may have a solution.

devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-13-2003, 03:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 14
Send a message via Yahoo to deolya


Its not the Hibernate feature, it’s the systems Standby feature…….

Does someone have a solution?????

(it’s the system config, I returned my computer, and bought the exact same model again---- Same problem)
deolya is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 12:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

yes i remember seeing that when i go to my BIOS settings, ive only got 1 HDD, when i've got a friend over and he puts his HDD in to exchange files and stuff it has no problem, he has a Western Digital 20 GIG and it's 5400 RPM (i think) i think you should try as well
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.