Disabling Connection Error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2006, 11:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default Disabling Connection Error

I occassionally switch from 'hard wired' to 'wireless' (and vice versa)with zero problems. However, this particular time, after switching back to wireless, I was unable to 'Disable' the LAN connection in the taskbar. (Don't like uneccessary things running!!) I attached a JPG of the error.
Any assistance would be greatly appreciated!!!
Thx
Attached Images
File Type: jpg connectionerror.jpg (19.9 KB, 45 views)
__________________

cway is offline  
Old 06-30-2006, 11:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

go to Control Panel -> System -> Hardware -> Device Manager.

Locate your network device, and right-click -> Disable.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 01:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 72
Default

Thx talldude...
I went there...and there was only the option to 'enable' it....so i 'enabled' it the 'disabled' it...and it shut down....awesome!!!!!
Thx bro!!
TC
cway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.