Disable vista logon? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2007, 03:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 32
Default Disable vista logon?

I have vista ultimate and I'm the only one using this computer. Is there any way I can disable the vista logon? I'd like to just tap the space bar, have the computer boot up and then ready to use without having to type in a password.

Please help

Broom is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 03:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
Alvin.C's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,578
Default Re: Disable vista logon?


Click on the Vista start orb, then click 'Run...'. Next, type 'control userpasswords2'...

Then hit enter. The following windows should appear...

Uncheck the checkbox beside 'Users must enter a username and password...' then click apply. The following dialogue will appear...

Type in the account name and password, and click ok. Afterwards, Vista should automatically log into that account.


|Desktop PC| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 8.1 Pro (x64)| |AMD FX 4100 Black Edition 3.6 GHz @ 4.0 GHz OC| |Arctic Cooling Freezer 13 PRO| |Gigabyte Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Super Overclock 1GB| |ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD SATA III HDD| |Kingston HyperX 8GB PC3-14900 DDR3-1866| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 04:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Disable vista logon?

That is only if he has the run command within his start menu. Vista doesnt have it there by default. If not it should be under tha Assecories folder in the start menu.
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
mssssee2's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: Disable vista logon?

He could just press the windows button + R, this would open the run command.
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 05:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 32
Default Re: Disable vista logon?

Sweet thanx
Broom is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 04:31 PM
Vista Transformation Pack 7.0 Released Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 11 06-27-2007 09:48 PM
Linux and Vista dual-boot Mike9182 Linux and Open Source 1 06-26-2007 06:53 PM
Vista Problems FadingTheory Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-24-2007 05:55 AM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 03:48 PM

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.