Disable vista logon? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2007, 04:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 32
Default Disable vista logon?

I have vista ultimate and I'm the only one using this computer. Is there any way I can disable the vista logon? I'd like to just tap the space bar, have the computer boot up and then ready to use without having to type in a password.

Please help
Broom
__________________

Broom is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 04:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: Disable vista logon?

Hello,

Click on the Vista start orb, then click 'Run...'. Next, type 'control userpasswords2'...



Then hit enter. The following windows should appear...



Uncheck the checkbox beside 'Users must enter a username and password...' then click apply. The following dialogue will appear...



Type in the account name and password, and click ok. Afterwards, Vista should automatically log into that account.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 05:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Disable vista logon?

That is only if he has the run command within his start menu. Vista doesnt have it there by default. If not it should be under tha Assecories folder in the start menu.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-13-2007, 05:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: Disable vista logon?

He could just press the windows button + R, this would open the run command.
__________________
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Old 08-14-2007, 06:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 32
Default Re: Disable vista logon?

Sweet thanx
Broom is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista Transformation Pack 7.0 Released Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 11 06-27-2007 10:48 PM
Linux and Vista dual-boot Mike9182 Linux and Open Source 1 06-26-2007 07:53 PM
Vista Problems FadingTheory Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-24-2007 06:55 AM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.