disable help in internet explorer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2005, 04:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 66
Default disable help in internet explorer

I have configured a GPO for users that works fine. The only thing that is allowed that I would like restricted is "help" in IE. Where is this setting located in AD?

thanks
__________________

imDAtek is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quick question, why would you want to disable help in IE?
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 04:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 66
Default

from help a user can get to various locations (eg. internet properties, privacy settings, etc.) for certain users, I prefer they only have access to what is needed
imDAtek is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 05:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I see. I'm not sure about IE, although I'm relatively certain there is a setting in there somewhere. You could always delete the help file on the computers in question. Do you have a 3rd party security app? Like Fortress 101 or similar? They can always disable it very easy as well.
Him is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 05:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

there should be a group policy on the ad server. You can add gps for each use too. You will have to look at all the options in the gp and see what you can find.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 05:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 66
Default

guess i'm just overlooking it... if you run across it, let me know
__________________

imDAtek is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.